Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to write some codes for Right Clicking mouse?

Posted on 2001-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, experts:

Can anyone solve the problem?

I must use mousedown to allocate clicking position(leftclick) on a label. How can I use mouse rightclick on the label to show a message?

thanks a lot!

John
0
Comment
Question by:jl2001
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sundayboys
ID: 6424078
Use OnContextPopup event.like this:
procedure TForm1.Label1ContextPopup(Sender: TObject; MousePos: TPoint;
  var Handled: Boolean);
begin
   showmessage('ok');
end;
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 200 total points
ID: 6424208
hello jl2001, the mouse down event has a "Button" property that you can use to determine which mouse button was used with mbLeft, mbRight and mbMiddle

Form1.Label1.MouseDown(Sender,Button,Shift,X, Y);
begin
if Button = mbRight then ShowMessage('Right Mouse button was down') else
if Button = mbLeft then ShowMessage('Left Mouse button was down');
end;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6424546
var
  clickpos:TPoint;

procedure TForm.Label1MouseUp(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton; Shift: TShiftState; X, Y:integer);
const
  RADIUS = 4;
begin
  if Button = mbRight then
  begin
    clickpos.X := X;
    clickpos.Y := Y;
    ShowMessage('The new click position is X:' + IntToStr(X) + ' Y:' + IntToStr(Y));
  end
  else if Button = mbLeft then
  begin
    if (X >= clickpos.X - RADIUS) and (X <= clickpos.X + RADIUS) and (Y >= clickpos.Y - RADIUS) and (Y <= clickpos.Y + RADIUS) then
      ShowMessage('CLICKED !!');
  end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl2001
ID: 6425449
simple, straight forward and no bugs
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl2001
ID: 6425454
Thanks a lot, guys.
0