Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a project in visual interdev 6

Posted on 2001-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can anybody help me in creating a new project in Visual Interdev. It shows error like" cannot connect to the server" but i can work as seperate files.. what could be the error..

TIA
venki001
0
Comment
Question by:venki001
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6424055
Basically, InterDev expects that your working directly on the files on a Web server and using something like SourceSafe to manage file revisions.  Your options are to download and setup a local web server (PWS, Apache, etc...), target the master server, or just use InterDev to create single files instead of a project.  Are you working on a project that utilizes server-side coding? If so, I recommend setting up a server (even if it's on your local machine), using it for development and then deploying the pages to the master.production server.  If not, just develop the site creating one file at a time (a project is not necessary).

tewald
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 6425141
More likely the answer is that your Server does not have the Server Extentions loaded. These extentions are the same as Front Page Extentions. I do know if you load the latest Front Page Extentions, Interdev will work with them.

Good Luck
-greg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric AKA Netminder earned 100 total points
ID: 6426569
InterDev, like Macromedia's UltraDev or Allaire's Cold Fusion, expect you to have a web server of some sort available to you, as tewald says. For development purposes, a lot of people will use Microsoft's Personal Web Server (PWS), which is part of the NT 4 Option Pack, and is the same download as if you were going to install a full-blown NT server as a Web Server. The main difference is that PWS is intended to be a development tool, so you don't have FTP (file transfer) or SMTP (Send mail) capabilities, but otherwise it works just like a regular IIS server. You also won't have the configuration or security issues you'd otherwise have... but as I said, it's a DEVELOPMENT tool, not server software.

InterDev wants to create Active Server Pages... so you need server software. PWS will work just fine for development in most cases -- in fact, I've never loaded extensions.

Microsoft's PWS for Win95/98/NT is available at http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/winnt/Winntas/technote/nt4optov.asp

It's free.
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6573970
This question has been open for some time and is now in need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc.).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6854808
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split tewald and ericpete  --  I will ask that the user be given some education as regarded to grading

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6874823
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange

tewald: points for you at http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20278009
0