Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login Script

Posted on 2001-08-24
10
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Well it is simple really, i have neva used or looked at CGI Scripting before but you can use CGI for people to sign up and log in to your site can't you.

I just want to know how simple this is to set up if i have neva used CGI before.

I am making a website with multiple choice questions on and people are goin to pay to enter my site, but i need them to sign up first, whats the simplist way to make them sign up and them be able to log in everytime they visit my site again.

Is CGI the best way to do this and whats the best way of goin about this.

Cheers from Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulwillis
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 6425069
Some form of CGI will definintely work for you.  You'll probably want a database that can store encrypted passwords on the back end.  When people sign up, you want their user id, password, and any other relevant information to be stored in that database.  Then, when they sign back in, you retrieve that info back from the database, and if there's no user with that id and password, you can make them join or something.  Also, if you'll be storing sensitive information (like credit card numbers and phone numbers), you'll probably want to make the site secure (using RSA's SSL or something).  I know this is vague, but you've asked a pretty vague question.  I hope it helps, anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6426406
how are you planning on collecting the fee?

will the system have to verify their credit card information? or will you do that yourself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwillis
ID: 6426514
We will verify it our selfs.

Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6426629
Hi Paul,

then I am guessing you will give them a user name and password?
or will you "activate" their account from your end
or will you give them some sort of "activation code" to enter in when they first logon...

in other words, what method will you use to know that someone has paid, and therefore can gain access to your services.

---because this needs to be accounted for in the login system, I think...you tell me.

what I am thinking is you have a flat database with the user name, password, and then the status, which will be either paid, or not paid.

how does this sound?
when you have recieved payment, you could simply edit the status for that person.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwillis
ID: 6427148
Well yeah that sounds good but i dont really know how to create a database for this sort of thing. If i knew how to make them then yes i will have a paid unpaid status.

I really need someone to make this for me unless people on here don't mind explainin what to do step by step.

If anyones got spare time and wants to make this thing for me then say.

Cheers from Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6427183
well, it's not much of a database :)
it's just a plain text file..

couple of last questions so I know how to procede....

1. do you have an html form/page for this, or do you need that as well.

2. if the paid/unpaid status was in a simple format on your server like so:

username|password|paid?
joe|passw|notpaid
mike|pass|paid

could you could edit it okay, or would you feel more comfortable with web access (which is harder, and less secure)?

Thats it, if you don't have a form at all, I will make it for you so, just let me know those 2 answers, and I will begin the script for you, which will only take a little while.

Thanks,

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwillis
ID: 6427240
The first question is: no, i dont need you to create a html page for me, i have set up a page at http://www.testquestions.cjb.net .

As for the second question, i dont understand what i need to edit, do i need to edit the paid unpaid status myself, is that what u mean.

i dont understand this:

username|password|paid?
joe|passw|notpaid
mike|pass|paid

whats it about and whats it do, and whats the other web access thing

Cheers from Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 6427330
If you have nere done any cgi then you will need professional help, or a LOT of time.  Also, if you accept credit cards you will need SSL and probably more security than that to satisfy your agreements with your credit card merchant.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 400 total points
ID: 6428349
you need an html form the the lost password retrevial and you need an html form for the new user sign up
also, on your signup form, you need to put a place for an email address, so you have some way of sending lost passwords.

Also what page or pages will be protected...if they are static html pages, we will have to hide them off the www root and read them using cgi.


Bob

ps. I have a script basically done we just need to resolve those last issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6699385
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0