Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server stopping for no apparent reason

Posted on 2001-08-24
15
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A client has SQL Server 7 (service pack 3) running on NT 4 Terminal Server service pack 6 when the system is under load (the server not the database, there are only 5-6 users) the SQL server service stops and generates the following message in the log:

SQL Server terminating due to 'stop' request from Service Control Manager

I found a MS knowledge base article Q185806 but this applies to clustered servers for SQL 6.5. Any help / suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mcmahon_s
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6424870
This is the event generated when the server is shutdown.  I am not suggesting this is the case here.  But if you look at the events prior to the one you mentioned ("SQL Server terminating due to 'stop' request from Service Control Manager") you may get a hint as to the problem.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mcmahon_s
ID: 6425472
Anthony, that is what I don't understand, there doesn't appear to be any preceding events that would cause it to shutdown. Does the application that runs in the system tray poll the server and if it doesn't receive a response in a specified time request a shutdown?? I am purely guessing now.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6426470
This is certainly not the default behavior.  In fact, I am sure it cannot even be configured this way, it would not make any sense.

Are you sure there are no events immediately prior to the last one that may give you a clue?

Also check the server event logs.

Anthony
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
ID: 6427793
what is the limit of number users autorized for sql server?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mcmahon_s
ID: 6430353
There are no events in the logs immediately preceding the shutdowns. The last event prior to the first shutdown was 10 minutes before.

krispols: I did not check the number of users but I have seen the situation before where the maximum number of users has been exceeded and it just generates a message in the event log, it doesn't shut down the service.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6430734
I am out of ideas, but if you get a chance let me know if you come across a reason/workaround.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
ID: 6431091
You said that it happens when system is under load just with 5 or 6 users. Typically, a service fall like this when it throw an execption with memory. Is there something in the sql log file?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheSpirit
ID: 6431320
Wgich edition of SQL server are you running, have you checked the application event log as well as the SQL error log ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mcmahon_s
ID: 6431520
I have checked all the logs and nothing appears to be out of order.

The edition is the standard one ie. not desktop or enterprise edition.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
ID: 6431645
Is your server in clustered configuration?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mcmahon_s
ID: 6434565
No clustering. There is nothing out of the ordinary about this except that it is on Terminal Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
george74 earned 900 total points
ID: 6444114
Hi,

i've been experiencing similar things happening on NT4sp6 SQL7sp2, clients accessing using VB6-built app. No eventlog contained any trace of the service stopping. I fixed it by monitoring the memory used by the server (not only by SQL7 but other apps. eating up memory from SQL server). I also reserved more physical memory for SQL server as well as defined the maximum limit for memory usage by SQL server. YOu can do it all in Enterprise manager by right-clicking your server and choosing properties. But monitor your memory usage first (with Performance monitor).

Good luck!
George
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mcmahon_s
ID: 6447032
George, did you define both a lower and upper limit for SQL Server to use? At the moment I have defined an upper limit but left the lower limit set to the default setting.

I have been viewing the memory usage and the memory does get down to 4-5MB available but the SQL server documentation says that it will dynamically increase and reduce the memory used by SQL server based on the available memory. I am better off fixing it and if so do you have any suggestion as to what the minimum is I should allocate to SQL server?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mcmahon_s
ID: 6510821
Hi guys, the answer to this problem seems to be that the server was running low on memory and George's answer was probably the closest. I tried setting the maximum memory etc but nothing seemed to work except adding more RAM to the server.

Thanks for all your input.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6510840
And thanks for getting back to us.  Sometimes the question is more important than any individual answer.

Thanks for sharing with us the results.

Anthony
0