Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newly-formatted HD won't mount

Posted on 2001-08-24
11
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just helped a friend reformat an 18 gig SCSI drive attached to an Adaptec 2906 (I think) SCSI card in a G4 350 running OS 9.0.4. We used Apple Drive Setup, did a low-leel format and zeroed all data. Now the drive won't mount. It doesn't mount at startup and SCSI Probe 5.2 fails to mount it giving a "logical" error message although it sees the drive.
Attached to a 7600/G3, the drive also fails to mount at startup but SCSI probe 3.5 can then mount it. Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance,
Steve  = : ^ )

0
Comment
Question by:Erroll
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6424815
Check all the SCSI connections.
Update the driver for both the SCSI card and the HD.

Im assuming the HD spins up at startup? Does the drive show up in Drive Setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erroll
ID: 6425410
The drive shows up everywhere, it just doesn't mount at startup. We've since gotten SCSI probe 5.2 to mount the drive on the G4 - it still gives an error and says it can't mount it, but then it does! Once mounted everything is fine. The driver for the HD is installed when formatted, no? So it has a brand new driver installed by Drive Setup (the version that comes with OS 9.0.4). I"ll check out the Adaptec site for a new driver.
I know it's possible to format a drive/partition such that it doesn't mount at startup but Drive Setup doesn't seem to give you this preference - or did I miss something?

Thanks,
Steve  = : ^ )
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6425436
If the drive is brand new you may want to check the jumpers to make sure its set to mount at startup. Also update to 9.2.1 which comes with a newer driver setup and scsi card driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erroll
ID: 6425572
IS 9.2.1 a free upgrade from 9.0.4? The drive (an 18 gig Seagate Barracuda) isn't new and was mounting at startup on a 7500 where it was installed internally. It's now in an external case. There are no jumper switches, just a SCSI ID switch (set to 4).

Thanks,
Steve  = : ^ )
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6425576
Yes 9.2.1 is a free update to 9.1 which was a free update to 9.0.4. You should check your termination on the drive and make sure there are no other devices with the same ID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erroll
ID: 6425630
There are no other devices on the bus (except the CPU). Will check termination.

Thanks,
Steve  = : ^ )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_nikon
ID: 6428091
About the external case: not all the number in the external side of the case works, i mean, you need to conect a plug to the disk to be able to connect in the same ID that the box said...
May be i am telling some obvious stuff, but, you never knows.
About the driver... mmmmmm. Check it very well, i had a Seagate Barracuda with a problem like that and is not an easy work.
Try to format it with another software, not drive setup, may be HardDik Toolkit is a better choice for that kind of disk
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mempho earned 400 total points
ID: 7045535
Erroll, I have a very similar problem with an Adaptec 2930 and a Seagate UltraSCSI 9.1G drive after going from 9.04 to 9.1, and I hope I can add to your question and maybe provide some help, even though you have withdrawn it.
After upgrading, the drive would sometimes mount, sometimes not, and like you I reinitialized, but with the 9.04, the 9.1 and the 9.21 Drive Setups to no avail.
The drive always showed up in Drive Setup, but the Mount option was grayed out.  System Profiler showed it too, but as having zero capacity.  Same results when connected to my 7600/G3's internal SCSI II.
I recently found a freeware on versiontracker called Mt. Everything 1.5.5, which is a Control Panel that mounts the drive when it doesn't mount on startup, so I don't have to restart, which is great, but I still don't know what the problem is.  Computer code is so complex these days that I've written it off as an anomaly, just glad to have my drive back without so much hassle, so you might tell your friend about the program, and it doesn't cost anything to try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erroll
ID: 7045793
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7094092
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0