[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 desktop takes forever to start up

Posted on 2001-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I start my machine and log on it takes 2 minutes before any of the items on the desktop show up. All of the programs that start automatically have started. but after that my system does nothing for 2 minutes and then the desktop items come up.

I upgraded from windows 98 and installed Service pack 2 and installed everything on windows update site.

Does anyone know how I can get the process that loads the desktop to kick off on time. Maybe a registry setting or something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:pesst
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 800 total points
ID: 6424457
is it due to active desktop, try to disable it.

REgards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6424533
At what point does this happen?  There are a number of things that cause this to happen at the "Preparing Network Connections" dialog but most are fixed with SP2.

Do you have a network card?  If so, is it set for "Obtain IP Address Automatically" (a.k.a. DHCP)?  If so, is ther a DHCP server on your network?  If not, this may well be the problem.

Frankly, however, you given far to little information for us to do anything but speculate.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6424570
agree with jhance. need more info. Are you on a network, and are you using roaming profiles? Is your profile a large one?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pesst
ID: 6424931
I have a cable modem and I have it obtain an IP automatically
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6424937
Again I ask:

At what point does this happen?  There are a number of things that cause this to happen at the "Preparing
Network Connections" dialog but most are fixed with SP2.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pesst
ID: 6424958
I just unchecked the "show web content on my active desktop" box in the web settings and it fixed it.

Thanks
0