Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where is /etc/inetd.conf in RH7.1

Posted on 2001-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I cannot find the /etc/inetd.conf in RH7.1, where is it?
Where can I remove unwanted services?
Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:ezlee
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jnbkze earned 45 total points
ID: 6424635
You'll notice that in /etc there is a new directory called xinetd.d inside this directory you will find a "file per service". For example. The file /etc/xinetd.d/telnet has all the relevant settings for telnet rather than a single inetd.conf which had the settings for all services.

man xinetd for info on configurations.

Hope this helps you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezlee
ID: 6426709
Thank you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6426961
Hi jnbkze,

there is a questioner waiting for months already,
trying to get an answer to his question
Maybe you can help

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11416798&jsessionid=296680998854000563

thanks
0