Solved

sms clients

Posted on 2001-08-25
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I wanted to know how to install sms 2.0 on a win 9x machine...got all the config on the server side..need to know exactly or steps on how to get the clients to connect to sms server to benifit from sfotware distribution and controling clinets environmets.
0
Comment
Question by:aminmohsalih
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 6425057
If SMS is installed correctly it should be a simple matter of mapping to the share where SMS is located.

Search the Microsoft Web site for this white paper, it will help you with this:

"Software Deployment Using Windows 2000 and Systems Management Server 2.0"

Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6425429
you just need to add this line to your logon script for all users.  SMS will have added the client install files to your NETLOGON folder.

CALL %0\..\SMSLS.BAT

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6912887
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152083.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162187.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173876.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173873.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240323.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258519.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258936.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262514.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104426.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6913951
This should have been awarded in August. The answer was a bit obvious, but based on the abandoned questions from this questioner, I can now understand why.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6931180
Agreed.  Thanks for your help.  It always saddens me to ask for help, get it and then ..... nothing.  Sorry you had to wait so long.

This has been finalized today and additional points here:
 Points for darrenburke -> qid=20286972

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6931408
Not a problem MD, and thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6945865
You're welcome, dew_associates.

darrenburke, please comment in the link below to collect your points.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20286972

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0