Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

QuickReport WaterMark

Posted on 2001-08-25
13
Medium Priority
?
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi!
I use D5 with QR 3.0.5 Standard.
How do I create a "WaterMark"-picture on all pages of a report? (in the centre of the pages, under many bands)
Thanks!
  Gabor
0
Comment
Question by:Fgb
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6424702
Hi Fgb,

just drop TQRImage onto your report below last section (empty area of report) and then drag image to desired location of the page. Do not pay attension that image is over of report in preview mode, it will be transparent on paper.

------
Igor.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fgb
ID: 6424727
 Hi Igor!

I tried your idea, but it isn't good.
The picture on paper is over bands and hides data of report.

  Gabor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6424745
Hi Fgb,

hmm....
it works fine for me.

Try to place image on empty report and then drop all bands. I can't remember exactly what I did first (place image and then bands or bands at first), but I have few reports with background picture on it. My QR version is 3.05.

-----
Igor
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Fgb
ID: 6424748
 Hi Igor!

I tried your idea, but it isn't good.
The picture on paper is over bands and hides data of report.

  Gabor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fgb
ID: 6424781
 Hi Igor!

I tried that too:
New App - Add QRep - Add QRImage,Load picture - Add table, bands, etc, -
and does printing badly.
I don't understand.

  Gabor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fgb
ID: 6424794
 Hi Igor!

I tried that too:
New App - Add QRep - Add QRImage,Load picture - Add table, bands, etc, -
and does printing badly.
I don't understand.

  Gabor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fgb
ID: 6424828
 Hi Igor!
You wrote : "I have few reports with background picture on it".
Please, look how did you do!
Thank you in advance.
  Gabor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6424910
Hi Gabor,

just tried it again. Seems it works fine.
Step by step:

1. new app
2. drop QuickReport onto Form1
3. drop QRBand and set it as PageHeader
4. drop QRBand and set it as Detail
5. drop QRBand and set it as PageFooter
6. drop TTable, few TQRDBText and assign it's property to show some report.
7. drop TQRImage and load some image, image was dropped bellow PageFooter and then drag it to the top.
8. click preview and print it.

All OK. The image is transparent and all text printed over it.
Can't understand what's wrong. May be QR version?

------
Igor

PS: if you'd like I can send you compilled project and project source. You only need to have an alias DBDemos and tables that shipped with Delphi as demo version.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DMN
ID: 6425863
And I think your image shouldn't be high contrast photo or coalblack logo..... It SHOULD be very light, just like a watermark...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fgb
ID: 6426113
 Hi Igor!

I made 8 steps what you wrote, but it don't works on my computer.
My QR version is 3.0.5 Standard.
My Delphi version is 5.0 (Build 5.62).
My email is "fgbextra@freemail.hu".
Please send me your project and source!
Thanks.

  Gabor
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 80 total points
ID: 6426128
done :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fgb
ID: 6426132
 Hi Igor!

I made 8 steps what you wrote, but it don't works on my computer.
My QR version is 3.0.5 Standard.
My Delphi version is 5.0 (Build 5.62).
My email is "fgbextra@freemail.hu".
Please send me your project and source!
Thanks.

  Gabor
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9288237
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept ITugay's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0