Solved

Windows Installer gets in the way...

Posted on 2001-08-25
10
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
  Every time I am using Outlook and hit F1 for help, the Windows Installer pops up.  This doesn't happen ONLY with Outlook, but in other Office programs as well.  The Installer is looking for data1.msi and never finds it, so it asks me where it is.  I suspect that this problem has something to do with my Frontpage 2000 trial which I have since removed.  Does anyone know how/what to do to get rid of this message?  I have checked Microsoft's site to little avail.
0
Comment
Question by:plytle
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hi Plytle,

Which version of Outlook, and do you have Office 2000 installed?

If you have Office 2000, you can use its repair feature.

Let me know what's installed on that system.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Reinstall Office 2000 and do a custom install.  You will get a screen that asks you about the location to install and press next.  The next screen lets you pick what programs within Office to install.  Left click on the top program and select 'Run ALL from my computer'  In a minute or two, all the boxes next to the programs should turn white.  Then finish the install.

Whats happening is that Outlook wants or needs to run some component of Office that hasn't been installed.  My recomendation is to install everything so you never have this pesky problem.

HW
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
If you installed Office via CD (and this is not an administrative install) - then the data1.msi file is on the cd itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plytle
Comment Utility
The data1.msi file it is looking for is different than the one on the cd.  I continue to think that it has something to do with Frontpage; I was getting this problem before I upgraded to win2k and office2k, so that is probably not it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
OK try this cleanup before completely uninstalling:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q238/4/13.asp
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Also which service packs did you apply?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Also a CD-Rom install requires that it be the same drive letter as during the initial install. If the CD drive letter has been changed since then - that could possibly be the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plytle
Comment Utility
Bingo.  That took care of the problem.  I just removed the Frontpage 2000 one from the list and had no more problems.  It was just Frontpage that had left some junk laying around, probably on an uninstall that wasn't clean.  Good call on that utility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Nicely done Shekerra!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
Comment Utility
Good info
0