Solved

real time missile guidance system

Posted on 2001-08-25
8
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This isn't about general programming so i don't know how much attention thgis Q will receive. here is my problem

I have started work on a project for my final year and have come to a sticking point...a major one

My rpoject is a missile guidance and control system based on a real time core..the latter is now nearly finished but i have no clue about guidance systems theory.

does anyone know of any good books,ec where i might find this info?

i made a mistake by assuming i could figure this out with my limited knowledge of physics, etc..i was wrong..hehe

Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:moonlightcyber
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
Comment Utility
I think you might want to look into 3D game programming and the physics being used in those applications.

http://www.gamedev.net provides great information about math & physics beings used.

Book-idea??:
http://www.gamedev.net/columns/books/featuredbook.asp?productid=135

I don't think there are many books around about missile guidance :-/

Regards,
CJ

Regards,
CJ

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
speedguns earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You might take a look at the following web sites,  The first has some information on Rocket Guidence using microchip PIC's   The second has an actual IR tracker which also is controlled by PIC.  


http://www.tfs.net/~petek/projects.html

http://www.people.cornell.edu/pages/shb7/btsam.html

This might not be your answer, but it is awfully cool,  Check them out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
Comment Utility
I once wrote a Kalman filter for tracking missile trajectories when working in aerospace -- but it had nothing to do with controlling the missile itself...

The basic idea was that you looked inside a cubical space for the missile, and if not there, expanded the space and looked again until found, then you can tighten up the cube again... it's an iterative predictor-corrector type of thing, not too complicated, really...

Perhaps you might look into that as a starting point...
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonlightcyber
Comment Utility
thanks for the comments. nicve info..will ask mod to distrib the points.
cheers
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:moonlightcyber
Comment Utility
oops will do that now. been busy lately. sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Points reduced to 100 for point split.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 - Answered by: CJ_S (100) and speedguns (100 from moonlightcyber's account)

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
Comment Utility
Finalized as proposed

CJ_S points at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20414426.html

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0