Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mysql_db_query is deprecated

Posted on 2001-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Anyone ever see this error before?

Warning: mysql_db_query is deprecated; use mysql_select_db() and mysql_query() instead in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\phpmyadmin\sql.php on line 56

It started after I updated to PHP4.
0
Comment
Question by:steveyoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
heddesheimer earned 200 total points
ID: 6425185
The error tells you what you should do. Since PHP 4.0.6 you should not use mysql_db_query. You should replace this:

$link = mysql_open(...);
$result = mysql_db_query ($database_name, $query ,$link);

with this:

if ( mysql_select_db ($database_name ,$link);
{
  $result = mysql_query($query);
}

Marian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LornaJane
ID: 9758244
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
accept comment from heddesheimer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LornaJane
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0