?
Solved

Partitioning Hard Disk

Posted on 2001-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do you partition two hard disk with the following requirements.

disk 1 --> / (root) file system
disk 2 --> /Orcale  

I would like to partition the drive so that only these two filesystems are on each disk.

I attempted to do this already however other filesystems where mounted.  (file systems that I didn't specify)

When I do a df -k I would just like to see:

/          etc...   98%
/Orcale    etc...   90%


Not:
/var/etc...
/var/etc...
/var/etc...

0
Comment
Question by:jonnyblaze
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6426381
Well, this can be done, but you should seriously consider having /var a separate file system. The reason being that /var is being written to constantly while the system runs. If if crashes or goes down from a power fail there is a small but real chance of corruption of the file system. When /var is on the root there is a chance that the system won't be bootable if it suffers significant damage. I'd suggest partitioning the two drives like:

Disk 1  slice 0 /
           slice 1 swap
           slice 3 /var

Disk 2  slice 0 /Oracle

You can do this when installing Solaris by chosing to "manually partition" the drives. Doing so after Installation is possible, but you'll have to use a second disk drive or tapes to move things around. In brief, using tapes the process looks like:

1) backup up all of the exiting file systems on the boot drive
2) boot single user from the OS cd
3) use format to re-partition the boot drive
4) use newfs to make file systems on the new partition(s)
5) restore the system from the backup tape(s)
6) make the disk bootable.

I presume that you don't have a problem with the second disk, but if you haven't already done so and there is nothing on disk 2 you can:

1) run format and make slice 0 cover the whole disk. It's best to zero out all other slices except slice 2.
2) use newfs to create a file system on slice 0.
3) modify vfstab to mount the slice on /Oracle.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6510133
Hi,

I would recommend that you spread Oracle over the two disks as it is quite IO intensive.  Keep the transaction logging on a different disk to the swap partition.

How big are the disks?
What platform are you running (Intel/SPARC)?

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8051573
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by jlevie

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8100133
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0