Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RH7.1. SMTP/sendmail/POP/IMAP

Posted on 2001-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
When I was initially installing RH7.1, I didn't choose SMTP in the firewall setting. Now I am trying to get the IMAP to work on this machine.

What are the best methods to make the email work on this machine?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yjh123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6425934
What are you trying to achieve? Do you want to run an SMTP server and IMAP server that users on other machines can access?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
development earned 400 total points
ID: 6439089
yjh123

You will have to install SMTP and IMAP to be able to use your RH server as a mail gateway.  SMTP to send the mail, and the IMAP function to be able to receive mail via IMAP or POP3.

Which firewall are you using?  Is it smoothwall or some other firewall app.  Most can be configured via X (for GUI users).  Just download the SMTP and IMAP rpm's from the RH site or from the disk. and run rpm -i <rpm name>.  To verify the install just add a 'v' in there.  eg -iv

To see if an app has been installed you can run rpm -q imap (for example).  It will either say something like:
Package imap is not installed, or, imap-2000c-10

Dont forget to allow each machine you want smtp to send to RELAY and receive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6755476
yjh123--->  You have TEN open questions, I will update them all with these comments.  Please check the
Guidelines and Member Agreement available from the HELP DESK link on the left about the rules for this
site.  I will monitor them all for updates and closures.

If you need help from Community Support, let us know.  If no response by the end of next week, I will
handle them all and advise Administration.

Your cooperation and understanding is not only appreciated, but necessary.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6765311
yjh123 logged in after this request was posted but chose not to update or finalize it, so I ask for your input as to the fair way to conclude and close this.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6774265
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question, especially since login followed our requests.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
 
The HELP DESK link on the left is informative, and includes this site's Guidelines and Member Agreement as well as assistance related to Questions and Answers.  Here is the QA link, as a reference.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
 
0