Solved

Changing The Baclground Color Using Photoshop

Posted on 2001-08-25
12
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I try to edit a gif format graphics file and face the following problem.

for the background, i am able to use magicwand to seperate image object from the background. However, i cannot get the color I want from color palatte toolbar.

This is because before I opean an image, there is unlimited color in the color palatte toolbar for me to select. However, after I open the image file, there is only limited color in the color palatte toolbar for me to selected. (They only display the color which is found in the image). How do i add new color in the palatte color toolbar?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:yccheok
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 6426445
Gifs are ONLY 256 colors MAX. You are seeing the colors contained in your GIF file. To add new colors switch to RGB instead of Indexed Color mode. You set that under the Image menu.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 6426866
Color palette toolbar? Where's that? Recent versions (PC as far as I remember, my Mac memory is fuzzier) don't work like that. Where is this palette and what version of PS?

--Snazzy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_nikon
ID: 6428100
All Photoshop after 5 has the palette tool on the menu...
make this

Image> Mode> RGB

after that you will have a gif image with a 16,7 million colours palete.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6428919
Didnt i just say that nikon?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the_nikon
ID: 6428961
yes... sorry weed... too much work today
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 6429991
That probably is his problem, but there is no color palette which only displays the colors in an index color gif. Unless he's hitting image> mode > color table, which I doubt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yccheok
ID: 6430435
I already re-solve my problem by using another approach. Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ansari
ID: 6439308
Hi,

Weed 's answer is correct.

Have u tried his answer or not yet??????????

Ansari
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6470639
Weed answered your question, I totally agree.  You state you found another solution and thanks, but didn't tell us what the solution was.  Please do.

Most curious.

Asta  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6634147
I guess im gonna PAQ this. My answer has been confirmed correct by other experts.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9643219
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
AWARD POINTS: WEED
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Weed
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0