Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

poping strings without pressing keys from the keyboard

Posted on 2001-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how can i popup letters or like
pressing the enter key without pressing
keys in the keyboard.

example: If im in the notepad(active window)
         after a few seconds a word will
         be written on it,(like it pops right away
         there!)


What i mean i do not know the name of
the active window or application, and
i want to send some message on it
how can i do this? and is it possible
to display all application names found
who are running in my computer and specially
the active one.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan_sabarre
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sundayboys
ID: 6425927
already comment
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 400 total points
ID: 6426090
Seems like a double post question?

Anyway, here is my comment:

I would suggest using keybd_event. It just simulates key pressed and doesn't care which application is currently in the foreground.

E.g. this one simulates pressing and releasing the control key:

  keybd_event(VK_CONTROL, 0, 0,               0);
  keybd_event(VK_CONTROL, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0);

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6428056
yeah keybd_event worked for me;
I used it to take screen snapshots but it'll do for anything
0