[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Attn Dave Kawliche

Posted on 2001-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Dave,

Please post a reply to this so that I can transfer my remaining points - you answered my second question before I even asked it - many thanks.

Your comment:
I think the problem is that CASE is SQL Specific syntax and Access uses the iif() function.

I think the end result you want should look like this:

SELECT SurveyName AS [Survey], SurveyAdministrator AS [Administrator], iif(isAnon = 0,'No','Yes') as
[Anonymous], iif(isEmail = 0,'No','Yes') as [Email Notification], 'edit
/ delete / view results / view details' AS [Action] FROM Survey ORDER BY SurveyName
0
Comment
Question by:gillmcd
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6426210
gillmcd,

try this:

SELECT SurveyName AS [Survey], SurveyAdministrator AS [Administrator], iif(isAnon = 0,'No','Yes') as [Anonymous], iif(isEmail = 0,'No','Yes') as [Email_Notification] from.....

NO space in the fieldname

Regards,
Wee Siong

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AccessHelpNet earned 520 total points
ID: 6429471
Glad I could be of some help.

regards,

Dave Kawliche
http://AccessHelp.net
http://1ClickDB.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:gillmcd
ID: 6429905
Thanks again.
0