Solved

Front Page trying to change permissions on the cgi-bin directory.

Posted on 2001-08-26
7
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a site that I manage with FP 2000. I just loaded an application in the cgi-bin directory of  RH Linux server where I had to manipulate permissions of sub folders.

Now when I try to publish my site FP comes back with an error that it can't modify permissions on the cgi-bin folders that I created.

Is there anyway to be able to publish a site with FP and have it not try to change permissions on a folder.
0
Comment
Question by:vmaxx
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6426204
Hi vmaxx.

When you use the Publish command with FP it attempts to make the WEB SERVER copy of your web EXACTLY the same as what you have on your HD.

Therefore, the easiest way around your problem would be to manipulate the permissions of the sub folders on your HD so that they have the SAME SETTINGS as those on the server.  Then FP won't think it has anything that in needs to change.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmaxx
ID: 6426516
I don't see a cgi-bin directory on my hard drive. Also the app I installed on my site is a discussion board and will dynamically be adding files and folders on my web site all the time - there would be no way for me to keep up with it.

I don't know why FP is giving me greif, there is other folders and files that I add manually on my site that never get downloaded or upgraded to my hard drive.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6429293
FrontPage is set up to handle all the permissions on the files in your site. If your site is on a Linux/Apache server not running FP extensions, and you have a cgi-bin folder that has permissions that need to be set differently, it might be time to use something else to upload the pages.

You can set FP to NOT connect to the server and use a straight FTP client to handle uploads. Then you won't have any permission problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmaxx
ID: 6429566
My host is a Linux box but they have FP 2000 extensions loaded. I thought about trying FTP thing, but have heard I will lose some functionality. I am not sure what functionality will be lost but it is a possibility. Do you have any experience with other web publishers. I am most familiar with MS products and haven't tried any others.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 100 total points
ID: 6429809
I didn't think you could have FP extensions on anything but IIS, though you can have asp support on other things.

The only functionality you'll lose is webbots -- maybe. I use FrontPage only rarely, though the site I run has parts and users that do, and we run IIS with FP extensions.

You can use whatever you want to create your pages.

As for your discussion board -- you do realize that FP has a wizard to create that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6430271
hi!

1. sounds like the permissions aren't right on the server.
you can use chmod to change the permissions

at a shell (telnet) prompt type

man chmod

the most permission you can give is 777 so if chmod 777 dirname still doesn't work for you than it is not permissions...

2.

some people only use ftp. I only use ftp and telnet.  so, it all depends on how you want to work.  It is certainly easier to make small changes if you learn ftp and telnet.


Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmaxx
ID: 6446572
I tried the FP discussion wizard - which was very basic, no accounts or any kind of verification. I can see it would have uses, but I was looking for more. Luckily I found another board that some how works with FP. It has the same "nobody" permissions, but somehow FP goes along with it.

There are FP 98 and FP 2000 extensions for Linux servers, I am not sure about FP 2002 - they work great and the price is right also.
0