Solved

VB.NET.  RTF Control

Posted on 2001-08-26
4
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm using Visul Basic .NET and I need a way to do text editing simmular to word. If I use a Text or RTF controll I run into problems. If I change the Font, Style or Size, it changes the whole control instead of just the texdt typed after the change. I need to be able to change the font, style, size or color to just portions of text and
not the whole control. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rtcomp
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JonFish85 earned 50 total points
ID: 6429316
try this:

RTFControl.SelBold = Not(RTFControl.SelBold)

there are also SelColor, SelItalic etc properties...

hope this helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6782390
rtcomp:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20257734
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20230389
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20099475
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20176575
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20175054
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20174181
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20174126
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20160264
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20149950
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20127926

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

1/24
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6908139
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127926.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160264.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20175054.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20099475.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257734.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149950.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174126.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174181.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6967636
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0