Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display problem! Windows reboot!

Posted on 2001-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
install the display driver SIS6326. When click the "setting" button of display properties, blue screen appear immediately and system restart! The windows 2000 with services patch 2 installed!

How can I fix this problem! Thanks in advnaced!
0
Comment
Question by:kevinc8
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 480 total points
ID: 6426473
Try booting up in Safe Mode (F8 after the memory run) and go to control panel - device manager and remove all video and monitors as well.
When reinstalling the drivers - make sure that your monitor is P&P or if you have a monitor description to use that.

Drivers: http://www.driverzone.com/3dcards.htm
Also See here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q254/3/29.ASP

If none of the above works please post the Sisv6326.inf here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gregcmcse
ID: 6426515
Have you had another video card previously installed on this system?  Some video cards have custom plug-ins to the display control panel -- and if you change the video card and don't uninstall the old video card software, that could easily cause a problem.

Go to "Add/Remove Programs" in control panel and see if you see any display applications not specifically for the card you're using now.  If so, try removing them.

If that doesn't cover it, go to the "c:\winnt\inf" directory and open any "oem*.inf" files (where * will be a number indicating what order that OEM driver was installed in).  Find any that pertain to any video cards and delete both the oemX.inf and the matching oemX.pnf (if it exists).  Then go to device manager and remove all display devices.  Use safe mode if you can't use regular mode like shekerra mentioned above.  Reboot.  When it comes back up, the bad driver won't be able to auto-reinstall.  Then try using built-in drivers (go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com to get all the latest drivers and patches Microsoft has released).  If the problem doesn't happen with the built-in driver(s), then it's a driver problem.  Don't use the bad driver again -- if your display isn't supported by Microsoft drivers, check with the manufacturer of your video card to see if they have updated drivers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cactusdr
ID: 6426588
Check http://www2.driverguide.com/cgi/dfsearch2.pl (the same site that shekerra mentioned). This is a list of that drivers submitted by members. I noticed that none are listed for Win2000. Is your card supported by Win2K?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6426746
Check here for the 6326 W2K driver:
http://www.palit.com.tw/Download1.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rainey2000
ID: 6427781
try to install newer driver for win2000
or change your video card

:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444512
5 open questions:
09/05/02 http:Q_20351348.html "user authorization for internet access!"
12/03/01 http:Q_20242961.html "duplicate cc: field when print out mail message!"
08/26/01 http:Q_20174128.html "Display problem! Windows reboot!"
06/11/01 http:Q_20133547.html "Help! nserver.exe - application error!"
01/01/01 http:Q_20015626.html "Edit domino r505 web mail templete!"

Hi kevinc8
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8954551
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to "shekerra" ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0