?
Solved

DVD playback problems under windows 2000

Posted on 2001-08-26
15
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hiya!

When I try to play DVD's under windows 2000 I get the following error:Playback has failed due to one of the following problems:
1)Audio device is in use or not installed.
2)Display overlay is not avaliable.
3)Not enough video memory.

I have a ati rage 128 all in wonder graphics card, and I am trying to use the ati DVD player 4 under windows 2000. I am faily sure that the problem must be to do with point 2.

I also have the latest version of Direct X installed.

Finally I get a similar responce from dvdplay.exe..

Please Help!

Chris

0
Comment
Question by:chrishughes
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6426523
From Device Manager:
DVD/CD-ROM drive - click on your CD-ROM drive.
On the Action menu, click Properties.
On the Properties tab do you have an option to select playback?

If so click OK and then restart your computer when you are prompted.
Also read this:
Troubleshooting DVD Problems in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q249/3/34.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishughes
ID: 6426532
Nope.. Only got the option to to select digital CD playback, which is not relevant.

I did have it all working under win98 so it should al work!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6426537
Please check out the troubleshooting MS TID link above.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6426544
Also this may sound crazy - but try enabling active desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishughes
ID: 6426556
Read the MS troubleshooting, and nothing it said was right! Also Interesting idea with the active desktop, but it didn;t work either! :-(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6426564
Which DVD player do you have?  Do you have the latest drivers? Perhaps you could try rebooting into safe mode (F8 after the memory run) and go to control panel | system | hardware | device manager | and remove your DVD player from there.  Then reboot and let windows add it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishughes
ID: 6426584
I have tried all of that. And the drivers are very up to date, as windows update even updated it all for me..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6426597
Which DVD player do you have (model) and current driver that you are using? Did you try the troubleshooter in the properties tab?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6426610
From Device Manager what is listed under the Computer branch? What Model computer do you have?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6426628
A DVD decoder device or decoder software is required to play movies. A DVD drive alone is not sufficient. Usually this requires a DVD decoder card installed along with the drive or DVD decoder software being installed *before* installing the ATI software. You should have gotten one or the other with your DVD drive.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishughes
ID: 6426643
The ati all in wonder graphics card has a build in decoder..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6426669
Chris,

Sorry, but you are mistaken. ATI products use chip off-loading to reduce CPU load during play, but they require a DVD play-back program.

http://support.ati.com/infobase/3198.html

See the last section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishughes
ID: 6427000
That page simply tells me that I do have hardware decoding. Besides I am trying to use the software that matches the card, that worked under windows 98
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6427419
Chris, say whatever you like, I'm just trying to help you. We use ATI cards nearly exclusively, and they *all* require a playback program to interpret the DVD code.

Here's the clue for you from the ATI site I sent you to in case you missed it. I will help you if you want it, but since its not working for you, obviously there's something wrong. If you know what that is, then fix it. If you don't, then try some of the methods that the Experts here provide for you.

DVD Playback Software

"An appropriate DVD playback program is also required."

What type of DVD player do you have, make and model?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Roscoe earned 500 total points
ID: 6427505
Other issue is that due to hardware isolation that NT/2000 does, drivers for the ATI all-in-wonder are different for Win2K vs Win9x - or certain features end up being disabled if you use the 98 driver. I know that I could only get my advanced TV functions working on a PCI version of the ATI all-in-wonder board by using a new (unsupported) beta version of the base drivers and players written for Win2K - after which everything else (once the new drivers were installed, and everthing else loaded afterwards) seems to work AOK. I've even been able to use the GemStar tv listing program shipped on the distribution CD (and it was last item installed), with the only trick being that before starting the program to do weekly listing updates, change to lowest channel in your area (usually channel 2) to avoid a harmless but annoying hardware lockup. I suggest you dive into the ATI downloads and see if their current Win2K version is still in beta.... You are discovering first hand with migration from 9x to NT/2K what old OS/2 hounds experienced when coders (who were used to cutting corners in DOS/WIN3x) found out they had to play by the rules, a discipline Apple coders have lived with for years....
0