Solved

sending mail from webrowser

Posted on 2001-08-26
13
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi All,
Is there a way to send a mail from the webrowser.
what i a mean is to send it like in the option of the
explorer in : File -> Send -> page by email.
please its very urgent.

Thanks & Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:alonb1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6426538
What would you like to send ? Are you creating ASP pages from which an email should be send ? What else ?

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6426586
A couple of options could be CDONTS and a free third party tool like JMail.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:alonb1
ID: 6426684
I am not using any asp.
I am using Webrowser from vb.
and i would like to send an html file.
like I said I want to send the page that I am viewing in the webrowser.
in that way: File -> Send -> page by email.

To: acperkins
where can i get the JMail.

Thanks & Regards

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6426726
Ok, the Document object from the webbrowser exposes the same as in ASP or HTML.
So, Webbrowser1.Document gives you everything about the currect document.
Maybe you can do something with that.

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6426732
I misread the question.  I thought this was an ASP question.  If you have Outlook (not Outlook Express)installed on your workstation than you can use Outlook Automation to attach the page.  Let me know if you need an example.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:alonb1
ID: 6426789
I know how can i send mail from outlook.
i want to send mail without any program.

there is another optinon, to send from winsocket, but i dont know
how can i send email with attachment from the winsocket.

maby now you can help me.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6426967
Create a .bat file with this content (just as example) and wrote it behinh a command button or menu item, you choose...

start "mailto:?subject=TheScarms Visual Basic Code Library Page&body=This link was forwarded to you from: TheScarms Visual Basic Code Library.    http://www.TheScarms.com/vbasic/timer.asp" TITLE="Send this page to a friend."
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6427080
alonb1

JMail is a program (as is Outlook) so if you cannot use any program to send the attachment than I am afraid I cannot help you.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alonb1
ID: 6427106
To: Richie_Simonetti
how can i send an attachment with your example.
where do i put the path of the file to attach .
0
 

Author Comment

by:alonb1
ID: 6427116
To: Richie_Simonetti
by the the bat file open the outlook message
i would like it send it automatically after i am attaching the a file.

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 150 total points
ID: 6427414
alonb1, you didn't say that the code must manage attachments.
If you want that funcionalitty and don't want to show end user interface, use this great and FREE little tool:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 

Author Comment

by:alonb1
ID: 6427910
Thanks Again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6428622
You are welcome.
0