Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sed....replace  a string and write it to file

Posted on 2001-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
42,277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi...
I have a whole bunch of xml files that i want to make a change in.....
I want to replace the FIRST occurance of the word Update with the word Insert. I have about 20,000 files, and I want to overtwrite the in files with the update.

 for i in `ls 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8`; do sed -e s/Update/Insert/g $i > $i

seenms to wipe out the files.


thanks in advance

.....R
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newmang earned 200 total points
ID: 6427239
You can do this by running a script along the following lines....

do
cat $i | sed 's/Update/Insert/' > $i.tmp
mv $1.tmp $i
done

BUT this will change EVERY occurrence of Update not just the first one.

Personally it seems to me that it would be easier to knock up a quick C program to do the job.

Cheers - Gavin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 6427615

update2insert.pl
================
#!/usr/bin/perl -w
use strict;
my $file_content = `cat $ARGV[0]`;
$file_content =~ s/Update/Insert/s;
print $file_content;



your commandline (tcsh):
========================
foreach file (`find 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 -type f`)
     perl update2insert.pl $file > tmp.$file
     mv tmp.$file $file
end

     
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6428037
do you mean "First occourance" per line, or per file?
Do you insist on sed (awk, perl might be better)?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 6429520
This is close enough, I actually did...
(ksh)
for i in `ls`
do
sed -e s/Update/Insert/g $i >> ../tempdir/$i
done

Thanks

....R
0