Solved

How to limit the shared folder size

Posted on 2001-08-26
11
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi everyone. I've many users connected to Win2000 server. I've to implement a shared & secured folder for each of them. For capacity issue, I want to limit all the shared folders to a specific size (e.g 100 MB). How can I do this as I didn't see any option for this while creating the shared folders.
0
Comment
Question by:firas_s
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Disk quotas cannot be set on individual files or folders.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q183/3/22.asp
You would need a 3ed party product in order to accomplish this (and I am not even sure that I saw folder quota's as an option in the below lsited products:)
PassiveQuota (which is not commercial yet - you have to send an email.)
http://yvan.xoasis.com/software/
http://www.codework.com/quotaserver/
http://www.codework.com/quotaserver/product.html
http://www.goodier.net/quotamgr/


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
You could indeed, if you wanted to, use disk Quotas for this. If this will be the only place that the individual will be creating and saving files, you can set it to 100MB and that would limit them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firas_s
Comment Utility
Mikecr, you said " you can set it to 100MB and that would limit them " .. HOW ??? Please clarify ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
Comment Utility
In Explorer rightclick on the volume the shares are on. You'll see a register Quota. Here you can activate quota management either globally or on a per user basis.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Mikecr and schmiegu,
You can limit the disk size on the one folder only?

Thank you,
>Bev
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
W2k disk quotas are applied per volume. If there is only one folder, a user has access to, it's the same. But if a user has access to more than one folder on a specific volume, the amount of disk space used by a user (= the user is owner of) is added and compared to the quota.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
No, as Schmiequ stated, you can't assign a size to the folder itself. Whenever you engage quota's it covers any machine that the particular user touches and creates or copies a file to. In other words, you could set the disk quota to 100MB and that would cover not only their user folder but also anyplace else they put files. If they put 50MB worth of stuff in their user directory and then another 50MB of stuff in a shared directory on another server on the network, they have used up their 100MB allotment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Firas -
Please provide some feedback here.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
Comment Utility
mikecr

Disk quotas are per volume.  If you set a quota at 100 MB, it only apllies to TAHT volume...the user can store files anywhere else that they want, as long as they are stored on a different volume AND they have quota space left on the volume they are copying to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
12 open questions:
02/25/03 http:Q_20528308.html "Professional Documentation"
09/25/02 http:Q_20365643.html "Upgrade to Exchange2000"
05/17/02 http:Q_20301721.html "How to delay Computer Locked Screen?"
03/25/02 http:Q_20281166.html "Ctrl+Alt+Del Problem?"
03/15/02 http:Q_20277620.html "Clients LOG Software?"
03/15/02 http:Q_20277618.html "Clients LOG Software?"
01/25/02 http:Q_20259652.html "How to remove the search history?"
08/26/01 http:Q_20174213.html "How can I pring remotely?"
08/26/01 http:Q_20174205.html "After login to Win2000 the netword properties is h..."
08/26/01 http:Q_20174194.html "How to create shared folder automatically?"
08/26/01 http:Q_20174191.html "How to limit the shared folder size"
08/18/01 http:Q_20170444.html "Scopes with DHCP"

Hi firas_s
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
Comment Utility
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Split points between "mikecr" & "schmiegu" ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0