Solved

Stop: REGISTRY_ERROR blue screen.

Posted on 2001-08-26
27
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Shut down my pc Saturday morning and left town.  Came back today and every 10 minutes or so it blue screens with the REGISTRY_ERROR deal.  Makes it hard to do stuff.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:EDStech
  • 12
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6427253
It would help if you could provide more information:
1. Clean install of 2000 or upgrade?
2. Any new hardware added?
3. What is the exact error that you are getting?
4. Video card/sound card, etc. . .

Note: If per chance you have a Nvidia TNT 2 then it could be the driver. If you are using driver version 650 (update driver if they have an updated driver on their site) or go to display | advanced | troubleshooting and move the hardware acceleration down one notch and reboot - do this until the error goes away (one notch at a time and reboot.)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6427311
1. Clean install of 2000 or upgrade?

This was a clean install three months ago.

2. Any new hardware added?

Not in the past three months, no.

3. What is the exact error that you are getting?

STOP: (Memory registers, all 00000x00000, etc)
REGISTRY_ERROR

4. Video card/sound card, etc. . .

Voodoo 4500.  Onboard sound.  iWill motherboard, AMD thunderbird 900mhz.  System was workign flawlessly for the past three months.  (And yes I have the AMD LargerPageMinimum registry key, threw it in about 3 weeks ago.)

Again, nothing at all has changed on this system in the past three months... it worked perfectly Friday when I played a game for quite some hours.  Saturday morning I checked email and all that and had no problems.  I shut it down and left town.  I return today, power it on, and then crash.  Over and over.  Even if I have it sitting at the login screen it'll crash.  Play a game, crash.  Browse the web, crash.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6427344
It sounds a little like a SCSI type problem.
Is this the exact error?
STOP: (Memory registers, all 00000x00000, etc)
REGISTRY_ERROR
Please include the entire error no matter how rediculously long it may be.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6427352
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6427440
Next time It crashes I'll write down the message in it's entirety.

I do not, however, have any SCSI stuff on my system.

The recovery console looks pretty cool, but I don't see any functions that can help the current issue.  Too bad NT 4 doesn't have that, it'd make my job so much easier.. :)

I'll get back once the machine crashes again.  Shoudln't be long.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6427477
Ok, heres the error.. I don't have all the offsets exactly right, it auto-reboots very quickly.  It was all I could do to get the key numbers.. (Just memory offsets, but if it helps then I'm all for it.)

STOP: 0x000005 0x00000C 0xC000005 0x00BB660BD4 0x00BB66082C
REGISTRY_ERRPR

Blue screen of death.  Nothing else except the two lines.  It automatically reboots after a few seconds.  

I doubt it makes a difference, but I'm experiencing network "unrest".. web pages won't load very quickly, I'll get "Server error, Server Unavailavle, blah blah" type errors on the page and whatnot.  Refresh a few times and it usually pops up fine, only to choke again next time I try to browse somewhere.  All sites seem to be doing this tonight.  However, I have the problem fairly often, and my cable provider is the worlds biggest suck, so i fully expect it's the cable.  The cable does go down several times a day so it's easy to blame the cable rather than my PC.  A few minues ago I removed my old ISA 3com nic and threw in a PCI netgear one I had never gotten around to installing.  Still crashes, still has network issues.  

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6427496
1) Check the power supply voltages.

2) Reseat the RAM  and all cables.

3) Check all the FANS, CPU especially, sounds like the CPU is overheating !

4) If nothing else works, try clearing the CMOS NVRAM.

Also try with PNP OS disabled and enabled.

Turn off all power down options in BIOS and win2k

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6427605
CPU temp is 105 at idle.  System temp is 80.

Voltages are all within .05, within specs I'd think.

Ram and cables swapped and reseated.

CPU fan running seemingly fine, temp is steady.

I don't see any NVRAM reset options in the bios.  And I see no power down (?) options.

For a while now I've been suspecting my memory is problematic.  I was experiencing lockups now and then a while back, but they stopped after I got the AMD LargerPage registry fix.  Before learning of the AMD known problem, I suspected the memory.  I've been wanting to upgrade to more/better ram anyway, so I guess i'll try that tomorrow.  But I doubt it's the memory that's the problem.

I booted up into the bios and let it sit for 30 minutes, no lockups.  It only locks up when it's in windows.

Keep the ideas coming. :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6427617
Hi Ed, it's been a while.

Did you assemble this system or did you purchase it from a company? AMD based systems are problematic if not designed properly. Most of the time its CPU heat (inadequate CPU coolers), CPU fan issues, memory (low quality RAM) or drivers.

Den
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6428519
I built the machine myself.  The Fan was packaged with the CPU from AMD, I expect AMD's own fan to be sufficent in the cooling department.  :)

The big kicker is that the machine worked fine for three months and then one day started blowing up.

I'll run around this evening looking for updated drivers for my various hardware items.  And I'll look into the ram issue today and go pick up some more if the non-oem stuff is on cheap enough. ($49 for a 512mb pc133, but it's oem..)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6428823
Since so far none of the suggestions have gotten me any closer to solving the problem, I'm going to give up.  Today i'm going to Frys to buy some new memory and I'll wipe out the PC and install Win98 tonight when I get home.  Since it doesn't seem to be bad hardware that's causing it, i'm forced to assume it's just something with the OS.  And a reinstall is in order.  However, I'm sick and darn tired of reinstalling win2k and spending the week updating drivers.  I'll install Win98 and get it all happy and then just use DriveImage to make an image to restore from.  If it crashes in the future then who cares, i'll re-image it and be running again.  My ISP uses web based email so it's no big loss to re-image.  I can make it a weekly affair to keep things running clean.

Please offer up any more suggestions ya'll have, but i'll wipe this question out at noon PST (when I go buy the ram) if nothing looks promising.  Sorry, and thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6428879
Ed,

Just because the hardware is only 3 months old doesn't mean that something cannot fail. You can still use Windows 2000 and still use drive image, but heat on AMD's is a problem as is questionable memory. That error essentially means that either the registry has become corrupt of the information was incorrectly written to the drive. Obviously that has its own implications in that there might be a bad sector on the drive. Nothing is perfect just because its new.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6428976
I agree that new != necessarily good.. but I'd much rathe assume it's bad software since the alternative is costly and annoying.  I'll do a thorough scan on the HD before I image it up.

I'm going with win98 for several reasons.. for one, it's much more forgiving of errors and low quality components than NT and 2K.  And i'll be able to use my creative DVD drive again.  (Creative doesn't think win2K is a viable OS and they see no need to release drivers for win2K.)  98's PnP-ness works better than 2K, so if I do re-image the system it'll be more forgiving of hardware changes.  And 98 responds better to imaging than 2k.. so while 2k will work, 98 will work better.  I use my pc for two things only.. playing Anarchy online and browsing the web.. literaly.  I bought a 30gb HD and barely have 4 gigs filled.

I double checked the fan on the cpu, it's an AMD brand fan and all that.  Would Frys (computer store for you east coasters) carry a fan that is better than the AMD official one?  I have no problem throwing money at the machine if theres suspected problems that can be fixed fairly easily.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6429020
Well Ed, the Golden Orb (cooler) does a nice job, and while I don't like to give business to a competitor (Fry's), you can get one there. Heat is a huge issue with AMD as opposed to Intel. Memory, due to heat and the narrow pass phase of the AMD processor, is also an issue. Stay with a brand, such as Crucial, Samsung, NEC, Mushkin etc, all of which are tested at 125% of their rated function.

BTW, I have a Creative 12X DVD working in Windows 2000, it's a piece of cake. You just need to document what you need and download it.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6429128
As for the fan, I'll check frys.  I use Frys only because they're the only big store around that has what I want when I want it.  I don't do mail order, and I don't do special order.  If I need something, I'm getting it now. (Such as the cooler, I can get the super cooler from overclocker store for like 20 bucks, but I don't feel like waiting.  Same goes for the memory, and etc...)  (And no, my pc isn't overclocked.)

As for the DVD, Creative only offers beta drivers for the DXR cards.  The drivers don't work for me with my DXR3 (8x dvd) system.  I only get one channel of sound.  I'm sure software dvd would work fine, but if I wanted software dvd I wouldn't have run out and spent 300 bucks on a dvd package.

I'll probably go with name brand quality ram stuff.  One 512 name brand from frys shoudln't be too costly.  If nothing else at all I'll buy one of the cheap OEM ones for 50 bucks and see if it works, if not I'm only out 50 bucks.  Big whoop.  :)

I'm probably going to reinstall anyways, theres just no major reasons not at at this point, other than the huge waste of time.  But since the only thing in the world I use the pc for is web and games, 98 would work fine.  (Even though I haven't used 98 in well on three years, I'll figure it out again i'm sure.) :)  Once XP comes out I may go try that if it really is the "bridge" between NT/2k and 98 it claims to be.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6429173
Actually Ed, if you're going to buy memory, get 2 256MB sticks. In this way you have better control during diagnostics, and if a chip goes, you can swap sticks and exert better diagnostic control.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6430085
Well ok heres where we say our goodbyes and part ways.  I went out and bought a 512 K-bit (Is that the brand?  Sounds right.. maybe k-byte) chip.. I realize it's better to go with a 2x 256, but I want the option of upgrading to 3x 512's (since my MB can support and memory is dirt cheap nowdays anyway)... I also bought a super mega hyper cpu fan.  (Dual monster or something.. "majestic monster fan" I believe was the name.)  Went home for lunch, took out my old ram and put the new chip in.. swapped on the cpu cooler too.  Fired it up, set the bios settings to reflect the 133 chip and went to win2k.  Ran for about 10 minutes and crashed.  Rebooted.  Ran for about 30 this time and then crashed.  That settles that...

So I fired up the old boot disk and ran DriveImage to image the HD for backup purposes.  Took about 30 minutes and didn't crash or lock up at all.  This would tentatively suggest to me that the problem is not necessarily the CPU or motherboard or HD.. although just how taxing can an imaging program be on a system?  Image created successfully so I rebooted back to win2k.  I started backuping some various files to the second partition in preperation for the forthcoming format.  Ran for about 40 minutes and finally crashed again.

I'm at a total loss as to what the deal is with windows.. I honestly want to believe the problem is indeed with windows itself and not the hardware, but I just can't buy it.. windows just wouldn't arbitrarily decide it's had enough.  But then again, the alternative gets costly..

I'll format and install Win 98 tonight and see what that gets me.  I could install 98 SE or even Win ME, but I've heard a lot of "Good" things about Win ME so i'm leaning towards 98 SE for now.. and if that starts crashing, God only knows what I'll do then.

Thanks for all the help ya'll.. I'll leave this available for an hour or so and then I'll mark it deleted.  I appreciate the time and effort you put into this.  :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6430154
Ed, which motherboard and processor combo are you running here, and what is the date of the BIOS for that motherboard?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6430171
MB is iWill KK266.  CPU is Thunderbird/Athlon 900mhz.  I don't have the bios date offhand, but I can check when I get home.  I checked about 2 months ago and the BIOS was up to date.. (I have an iWill VA100 that I had to update the bios on so I checked for my then-new KK266 just for fun.)

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 6430199
Ed, here's an interesting URL about that board. There's allot of info there, but two things I overlooked that you might want to check at this site is the adequacy of the case power supply and the installation and use of the VIA 4-in-1 drivers.

http://www.x-faqtor.com/KK266.htm

The latest Bios for that board was released 7/25/01

http://support.iwill.net/index_e.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6430200
Another possibility also discussed at that site was that of the video drivers, therefore that is another avenue to consider.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:john
ID: 6448450
You must have a spare H/D kicking around exchange it
And do new install (40 minutes), see if it makes any difference.
At least then you can eliminate software, the most common reason.
It doesn't make sense that it would perform flawlessly for 3 months then go haywire
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468556
Ed, how are you doing with this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6468561
:>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6471386
Hello all,

Sorry for the delay, this email is still set to an old email account that I often don't check very often, and frankly I simply forgot about this question.  ;(

The end result was that I did indeed reinstall Win98.  I plan to bite the bullet and buy Win XP when it comes out, so I figured it doesn't make much sense trying to worry about the broken Win2K install.  Since the reinstall with 98, it hasn't crashed or locked up once.. whether this is because 98 is more forgiving than NT/2K, who can say... but I'm hoping I simply had a broken 2K install.

I didn't have any spare HD's around as I have been using LVD scsi drives for the past few years... all the drives I have spare are SCSI.  I removed the scsi card and hardware a short time ago to replace it with a ATA-100 IDE drive... IDE performance is finally comperable to the older LVD scsi, so it was time for an upgrade.

I didn't see anything noteworthy on the KK266 FAQ site, other than the site itself.  For that reason I'm going to award the points to dew in hopes that anyone else who is having problems will be directed to that site..

Thanks all, sorry again for the delay.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 6471389
Be sure to check out http://www.x-faqtor.com/KK266.htm

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6471562
Thanks Ed, and you're going to like XP, but do your homework on hardware issues first though.
0