Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Socket Send Aborted?  (NMFTP)

Posted on 2001-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

I am using the FTP component to download a file from a server, but when downloading a file that is 1.3 meg in size, it continually abends and says "socket send aborted".(?)  This has happened 5 or 6 times in a row, not always at that same point, sometimes it gets to 700k or 800k then abends, other times it may get over a meg an abend but never finish.  Any idea what could be causing this?  Uploading seems to work fine, as I have uploaded 1 meg files using this component without any problems.
0
Comment
Question by:jexd99
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 6427364
I forgot to mention I'm using D5.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 6427870
You should try the components from Francois Piette !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pegasus100397 earned 800 total points
ID: 6430190
Jexd99,

  I had this same problem with the NetMasters TNMFTP component. The answer is to set the Timeout value to 0 or some huge number.

You would think the Timeout would be triggered when the FTP component did not receive data in a specified amount of time.... NOT SO! The timeout that this component uses refers to the amount of time SINCE THE FILE TRANSFER STARTED to timeout with a "Socket Send Aborted" error.

Good luck with your project!
Pegasus
0
 

Author Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 6430668
Wow, I'm absolutely stunned. I spent a full day researching the possible errors that could cause this, and I just tried your suggestion and it worked as you said.

That is really odd, but seeing it work finally is beautiful! :-)  Thanks.
 
0