[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Logical and physical name

Posted on 2001-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
I have a question about restoring databasa. First I made a database dump for which database I want to backup. And then I will create a database to restore the database dump. I name the new database as different name with the previous database which I made the database dump, and it shouldn't be problem. But what make me confuse what's the difference between logical file name and physical file name for the data which I need to specify when I do restoration. For the logical name I must not change the name, if I do then SQL server will give me an error. Why I cannot change the logical file name for that database, and if like that it means that the logical name is always be the same as for each database we backup. Could somebody explain?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:kayz
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
krispols earned 200 total points
ID: 6427786
The logical database name is store in the database file. Then when you restore it, sql check if the device have the same name than the target database. This it's to avoid that you accidently erase a wrong data base. If you want to restore a data base with an another name, you must restore your database with move option.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6603610
Hi kayz,
 please respect the EE guidelines and follow-up your questions. See this page for all your question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberProfile.jsp?mbr=kayz&showQHistory=true

CHeers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6605243
kayz, it is against the rules to have more that 3 questions open at a time, you have 12, and this could lead to suspension.

I will take care of the questions over 21 days old, which is also the rule of EE.

ComTech
Community Support Moderator

Ps. You are in SEVER violation of the rules of EE and permanent suspension has been requested.
0