Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating RPM's

Posted on 2001-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Just a quick question about updating installed RPM's. When using rpm -Uvh <package_name>.rpm , this will update the existing installed rpm without modifying existing configurations correct? My main concern is sendmail. If I use -Uvh, I want to make sure that it keeps everything intact and just updates it for security reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:phreakin
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6428281
Acutually when updating via an rpm you should use 'rpm -Fv <pkg>'. But either method can install new config files (like sendmail.cf in this case). In those cases where there is a clash rpm normally either installs its version of the config file as some-file.rpmnew or saves your copy as some-file.rpmsave or  similar. If you want to be completely safe, save a copy of all of the critical files (/etc/aliases, /etc/sendmail.cf, and /etc/mail/*) before upgrading. If you are running 7.0 or later the new version of sendmail is close enough to what you have now that you should be able to use your existing sendmail.cf as-is.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spwbot earned 200 total points
ID: 6617667
Make a backup of your sendmail configurations files /etc/sendmail.conf and all the directory /etc/mail
because, sometimes, the rpm Uvh command, change your configuration file with something like this:

/etc/sendmail.cf.rpmnew  
Or something like that. You need to rename or put your saved files in the etc and in the /etc/mail directory and restart the sendmail to get your original configuration again.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6814909
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
_________________________________________
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0