?
Solved

SQLBindParameter,SQLExecDirect

Posted on 2001-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am new to SQLServer.
I am using SQLServer 7.0

I am using C language to call stored Procedure.
My other team mate is using VB6 ADO to call the same SP.
I think calling SP from C will be faster.

I want to call the same SP many Times
I have data in a Text file which i have to send to database


here is my loop
while
     {
         
     fread(szRec,1,402,fp);
         
 iReturn=SQLBindParameter (m_SQLStatement1, 1, SQL_PARAM_INPUT, SQL_C_CHAR, SQL_VARCHAR,8 ,0,data, 8, &cbSQL_NTS);

if (iReturn != SQL_SUCCESS)
{
 SQLGetDiagRec (SQL_HANDLE_STMT,m_SQLStatement1,1,theDiagState,&theNativeState,theMessageText,100,&iOutputNo);
     printf("%s",theMessageText);
               
          }
         
          iReturn=SQLBindParameter (m_SQLStatement1, 2, SQL_PARAM_INPUT, SQL_C_CHAR, SQL_VARCHAR,2 ,0,data2, 2, &cbSQL_NTS);
          if (iReturn != SQL_SUCCESS)
          {
               SQLGetDiagRec(SQL_HANDLE_STMT,m_SQLStatement1,1,theDiagState,&theNativeState,theMessageText,100,&iOutputNo);
               printf("%s",theMessageText);
               
          }



iReturn = SQLExecDirect(m_SQLStatement1,(SQLCHAR*) "{call ADD_BPMASTER (?,?)}",SQL_NTS);
          if (iReturn != SQL_SUCCESS)
          {
               SQLGetDiagRec(SQL_HANDLE_STMT,m_SQLStatement1,1,theDiagState,&theNativeState,theMessageText,100,&iOutputNo);
               printf("%s",theMessageText);
               
          }

}


this executes only one time .the next time i get the error
Invalid Cursor state.

how to solve the problem


thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:v_iyengar
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andymurd earned 200 total points
ID: 6516919
You need to call SQLPrepare (outside of the loop) then SQLBindParameter and then SQLExecute (not SQLExecDirect).

SQLPrepare kind of compiles the SQL so you can bind parameters to it whilst SQLExecute runs the compiled SQL.

Hope this helps,
   Andy.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6862097
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "andymurd" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_iyengar
ID: 6863518
now i am not in the project
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6867876
What does that mean? Are you still interested in your question or not?

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6884145
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0