Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to derive the name of the country from the I.P. address?

Posted on 2001-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How to derive the name of the country from the I.P. address?
0
Comment
Question by:sandeepz_
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 800 total points
ID: 6428087
You can't effectively.. you'll need to use a reverse dns lookup component, like:

Dim RemoteIP, DNSx, Arec
RemoteIP=Request.ServerVariables ("REMOTE_ADDR")
Set DNSx=Server.CreateObject ("ASPDNS.DNSLookup")
Arec = DNSx.GetNameFromIP (Cstr(RemoteIP))

now the Arec will hold the domain name.. you can't be able to identify the user's country unless the domain is registred in a country's registrar.. like .ru for russia.. .us for usa.. and thus this is not 100% sure since a Domain isn't limited by geographical limits.. you can have a .ru domain that is hosted (or operated) in Zimbabway..also the user might be surfing using a proxy, thus you'll get the proxy ip instead of the user's ip

Free reverse dns component from:
http://www.internext.co.za/stefan/aspdns/

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6428107
Silvers5 is correct :)

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AlfaNoMore
ID: 6432120
This might not be entirely what you want, but it might come close:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q229/6/90.ASP

Daniel.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8755436
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[points to Silvers5]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hongjun
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0