Solved

FTP Will strip all trailing blanks, Why?

Posted on 2001-08-27
7
2,467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi,

I have a PF where in some cases the last 2 fields (2x12 characters) are filled with blanks. During FTP from AS/400 to an ASCII machine, all the records are truncated after the last non blank character. So I'm missing the last two fields. This give some problems for the program that has to process the retrieved data.

How can I prevent this truncation without changing the contents of the resultfile??
Is there any EBCDIC character that will replaced during translation to ASCII by a blank, without stripping the trailing blanks??
0
Comment
Question by:theo kouwenhoven
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6429539
Are you doing a bin first before doing a GET? A bin should do the trick if you are retrieving it from the AS400 to your PC.

Or try this.

FTP

then sign on

then type  -  QUOTE SITE TRIM 0 - this should stop the trimming.

Hope this helps!



0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6431146
Samic400,

Using BIN, command is not the solution, it wil stop to convert EBCDIC to ASCII.

The QUOTE option is not supported (I think), when I send the file from the AS400 to the PC the following message appears in the FTP-log file:
"202 Command not implemented, superfluous at this site."


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6431356
I'm sorry. I should have read your original question better - 400 to pc not assuming pc to 400.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
P_S_Price earned 100 total points
ID: 6435511
If You Read The AS/400 manual on TCP/IP confguration you will see in there (Chapter 7 I think) quite clearly that the AS/400 strips trailing Blanks from text files.

There are a couple of routes round this. One is to send the file in Binary mode as mentioned earlier, but initilly converting to ASCII, but a much tidier solution is to use the following sub command: -

LOCSIte Trim 0

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6435593
Thanx a lot,P_S_Price !!!
It worx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6435598
Hey P_S_Price,

Can you tell me why this option is not listed in the FTP helpfunction.
Are there more fo this "Secret" options, where can I find them.

Regards
Murphey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 6435670
Ask IBM!!!
0