Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi6 and compiler warnings

Posted on 2001-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it some way to get rid of all
copiler warnings due to the platform specific thing?

( I mean like:

[Warning] test.dpr(524): Symbol 'INDEX' is specific to a platform)

0
Comment
Question by:hulken
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6428181
{$ifdef ver140}
  {$WARN SYMBOL_DEPRECATED OFF}
  {$WARN SYMBOL_PLATFORM OFF}
{$endif}

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6428212
what does {$WARN SYMBOL_DEPRECATED OFF}  turn off?
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6428634
Hmmm... There are 2 different kind of new warnings in D6. Those are the 2 kinds. Please look in the help file for documentation about the warnings. I'm not sure, what "deprecated" means...   :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6428657
Aha, a kind way of saying RTFM :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 6430406
This is what we have in a WARNINGS.INC file we include at the top of units which display these sorts of warnings:

{$IFNDEF SUPPRESS_WARNINGS_INC}

{$WARN SYMBOL_PLATFORM OFF}
{$WARN SYMBOL_DEPRECATED OFF}
{$WARN SYMBOL_LIBRARY ON}
{$WARN UNIT_DEPRECATED ON}
{$WARN UNIT_LIBRARY ON}
{$WARN UNIT_PLATFORM OFF}

{$ENDIF}

BTW: Borland uses 'deprecated' to mean that the unit, library. or symbol is obsolete and may disappear in a future version of delphi (ie: this is a warning, use the 'new' ways of doing these things).

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 200 total points
ID: 6430911
Hi Robert  :-)  what does RTFM mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 6431075
Madshi. it means Read the fuckin manual . (or if you like to be nice, read the fine manual) :-))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6431144
(-:
0