Solved

Why the same user name doesn't work in another server?

Posted on 2001-08-27
9
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I have encountered this problem.
I developed a db and I used some codes like the following:
@Name([CN]; Createperson) in an Authors field.

So the documents I created captured the list of users' common names(such as user1, user2, etc).
And all users can see the documents.

However, when I port the database to the production server, the codes doesn't work properly.
I used the same codes also.
But this time, the user names captured are from different dept, ie. their OUs are different.
But I just captured their common names in the Author field. Only certain users can see the documents this time.

Why it doesn't work this time?
Is there the OU been captured and affecting?

Could someone enlighten me?
Thanks very much!
0
Comment
Question by:kspuea
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
There's nothing wrong with the formula's they should work in either environment.
Only thing I can think of is that the ACL's aren't the same, so first check the ACL's of the databases in both your test and production environment.
If the entries in the ACL's are the same, check that people belong to the proper groups in your address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kspuea
Comment Utility
Thanks jerrith!

If let's say the ACLs are also the same, what could be the cause then?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
What's your default access ?
Do all people belong to a group giving them at least read access to the database ?
The people that are supposed to add/update documents should have at least author access. (possibly editor access, if they need to update documents that they didn't create themselves).

If the field is an authors field, all documents should be readible to people with read access and editable for all people in the authors field.
If the field is defined as a readers field, only people in the readers field can read the document.

Check this and let me know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CommView
Comment Utility
It might have something to do with more than 1 user with the same common name (but different canonicalized names).
In general it is not a wise idea to use just the common name in names fields.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
If only the common name is used, all users with that common name should have access IIRC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
With my little experience i always find it easier if i am using canonicalized format.  I have never used a common name in the names/authors/readers fields.....And i have not gotten into such problems.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
kspuea,
No comment has been added lately (914 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to jerrith http:#6430832
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Thanks again!
0