Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change or shutup broadcasting

Posted on 2001-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
my computer has 2 power supply and one is switched off.
each minutes I receive message on my screen something like
Broadcast from....power suply failure....

can I shutup this message? or at least increase the interval?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kako
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kyrmit earned 40 total points
ID: 6534651
What system is your computer, what OS is it running and what application is messaging you ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6827583
REFUND HERE?

Administration has been contacted about the lack of responsiveness to prior follow up requests, and this information is being posted in all your open questions today.

This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  For year 2000 question, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0