Solved

How do I create a plugin for MS IS or Netscape

Posted on 2001-08-27
8
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want to write a plug-in for a browser, MS IE preferable. Using Java or VB or C++. Not sure where to start! I can't seem to find any examples on the internet. Can any one get me started with a very simple example?

The final application will poll a TAPI interface and generate a specific http request from the browser, so any help there also would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance....RichieP.
0
Comment
Question by:rplewka
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
This looks like a possibility for some help: http://www.thepluginsite.de/products/picopro/picopro10.htm?deezin

This one looks like it has a lot of plugins and source code for a few of them as well.  May or may not help you.  http://www.chami.com/html-kit/plugins/cats/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rplewka
Comment Utility
dij8,

thanks for the links - chami looks promising.

Needs a bit of investigation, I'll let you know how I get on....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
Comment Utility
> I want to write a plug-in for a browser, MS IE preferable.

You cannot.
For SP2 and above, Microsoft does not support. In fact, what used to work before, no longer will.

Sorry about that. Time to move on to .net

> Using Java

You cannot.

Microsoft will not support java either. It will support XP but not earlier 9x O/S.

Sorry

you might try c#
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
Comment Utility
> specific http request from the brows

almost sounds unattended, leaning towards ignoring the browser period
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
Comment Utility
>>> thanks for the links - chami looks promising.

Is this enough to justify me getting the points?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to dij8

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalXtreme
Comment Utility
answer force accepted per recommendation

DigitalXtreme
CS Moderator
0