[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TEmbeddedWB - refresh problem

Posted on 2001-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello!

Everytime when i click a link in the "Embedded"-browser the destination page is fully downloaded from the server, with all images and so on. It seems that caching is disabled.
the normal IE 5 just loads most content of the page from cache.

What can i do?

bastian
0
Comment
Question by:PhrAtoR
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RickHalle earned 60 total points
ID: 6430628
Not all pages and images are cached in IE. The best way to test this is to find a direct link to a large image and use it. First verify that it is cached in IE and then try it in the Browser Control. Also you might check your IE settings and make sure that delete temporary internet files on exit is not checked.

FWIW, I tested this in two different implementations of the IE Browser Control. One: Delphi WebBrowser, Two: Dynamically loading at run time. In both cases caching was working the same as IE. In fact I could go visit a page first with IE and then come back to the browser controls and it would load from the cache.

Rick Halle
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6906972
Please update the expert here who have so willingly stepped in to help you, since much time has passed since your last comments, and Email notifications may not have been generated to the participating experts here due to some problems at that time.  If you've been helped, accept the respective question by that expert to grade and close it.

Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9288411
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept RickHalle's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0