Solved

Setting up SMTP on IIS 5 to send mail

Posted on 2001-08-27
11
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am developing a web site that needs to send out emails.  I am using my local LAN to do this, which is going through a proxy on the Roadrunner cable service.  The win2k server only has the SMTP service on it, no exchange.  When I go into Internet Service Manager in the MMC I can modify the settings.  I need to set up SMTP so that I can use CDONTS in my programming to send out emails.  I tried setting things up but can't get email to send.  If someone could give me step by step what I need to set it up I will award the points.  Please, no vague answers like 'fill in the forms'.  I need more detailed walk through.
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:mindarch
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6428191
Is it possible that RR is blocking the smtp port 25? (I know that some ISPs do this so folks won't run servers on their dsl/cable network.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindarch
ID: 6428221
Could be, but I can use aspmail component and send out mail.  I would prefer cdonts though.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6428287
hmm... i would check by having someone try to telnet to your box on port 25 to see if they get the SMTP banner.  If they never connect, then RR is blocking you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6429245
What do you get in your badmail directory?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elisch
ID: 6432047
Road runner doesn't block port 25 (at least they didn't when I used to have it).  For SMTP to work you need a smart host.  Either exchange on your own box to relay the messages or some other SMTP program.
You may be able to find a free/cheap smarthost on the internet.  You might even try the SMTP address of your ISP.  For example: if you use smtp.rr.yourcity.com enter that for the smart host.  That should allow you to send outgoing e-mail.

Cheers,
Eli
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mindarch
ID: 6432220
There is an smtp service running.  From Internet Services Manager I can see the SMTP virtual server.  I was told this can be used to send out emails, without Exchange.  I don't know how to configure it when I use properties.  

Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elisch
ID: 6432264
I have several machines on my network with IIS and ASP-based e-mail programs and have never been able to get IIS:SMTP to work without a smart host such as an exchange server or a REAL smtp server.

Microsoft's SMTP service that comes with IIS is nothing more than a relay agent.  If you open Internet Services Manager, open properties for your default SMTP server.  Go to the "Delivery" tab and click "Advanced".  You can try clicking "Attempt direct delivery before sending to smart host".  If that doesn't work you will need to have a smart host.  smtp.rr.hawaii.com for example.

Some other things to check:
  - Messages tab: Make sure the "Badmail" folder exists where the path is pointing.
  - Access tab: make sure you have your authentication set accordingly.

Regards,
Eli
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elisch earned 100 total points
ID: 6432451
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q230/2/35.ASP

Check this link out as well.  May help...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444227
Hi mindarch
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8955553
I have got SMTP to work on IIS without any smart host...it works as a full smtp sever if you set it up correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8955557
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to "elisch" ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0