Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String concatenation in loop is bad?

Posted on 2001-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have read that it is bad to do string concatenation in loops on the MSDN.  

Now i need a VB script subroutine to remove blank spaces from a character string.

E.g. input parameter is  "I am a boy"
The required output is "Iamaboy"

What is then the best technique to use?
0
Comment
Question by:leowlf
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
turbosig earned 200 total points
ID: 6428252
Replace(expression, find, replacewith[, start[, count[, compare]]])

--> Replace(strText," ","")

This will search for a space and replace it.

The last 3 parameters are optional.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6428806
Use Trim/Ltrim/Rtrim function
e.g.
Dim MyVar
MyVar = LTrim("   vbscript ")   ' MyVar contains "vbscript ".
MyVar = RTrim("   vbscript ")   ' MyVar contains "   vbscript".
MyVar = Trim("   vbscript ")   ' MyVar contains "vbscript".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 6429208
jitqanguly,

That will only remove "empty" spaces from the ends, it will not remove inner spaces.

-->  Good call though, that will allow you to not have to replace those.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6429312
O yeah right, my bad !!
thanks, overlooked
0