Solved

Turn off manual feed on HP2100TN

Posted on 2001-08-27
15
2,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
There are 2 HP2100TN printers on fixed IP addresses on my NT network.

Both have been configured in the same manner, both have 2 trays full of paper, yet one of them, despite having functioned OK for several months, has decided to print using manual feed (i.e. the user has to push the button on the printer each time a page is to be printed).

I have searched through all the options known to me (configuration of printer on the server), and I cannot find where the problem lies.

Can anyone help me reconfigure the printer so that documents automatically print?
0
Comment
Question by:Spenny
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
Could you save settings to a file on the workstation that still works correctly, and then restore it to the other workstation?

Other possibilities:

http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/get_doc.pl?SNI=hplaserjet8889&LC=printers&Tfile=bpl06594
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
Comment Utility
Have you checked the application software to make sure that the correct paper source is selected? Application setting override printer driver settings. Check the page setup from within the application.
If that is not the issue, then go to the workstations that use this printer and check to verify that the printer driver has the proper paper source selected. You do this on the paper tab of the printer driver properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spenny
Comment Utility
The workstations connect to a shared printer resource which is on the server. I have already checked the server configuration for the printer and have tried printing off normally, to no avail.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
Comment Utility
You could try a cold reset on the printer, which is usually done by holding down the online or Go button while you power it on. This will also blow out the JetDirect configuration, so you may want to remove the JetDirect card before you do the cold reset.
You said that you have checked the configuration at the server, but have you checked how the workstations are setup to use the printer?... Including application software?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
Comment Utility
If you are still unable to correct the problem, you could try deleting the port/printer on the server and then set it up again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
Comment Utility
Check the paper tray settings. If the guides have moved and the printer doesn't think you have the correct size of paper it will request manual feed. Try printing a test page and see what the printer thinks you have installed for paper trays and sizes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
Comment Utility
Hi,
Why don't you start with the simple things, exchange both printers position, but keep jetdirect at their original position. This way you can determine if it is a problem inside or outside the printer, as soon as you have those results we can work further from there.

Greetz,

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spenny
Comment Utility
Well, it pains me to say that I have tried all your suggestions to no avail. I have tried the cold reset. I've tried reinstalling the drivers and ports. I've checked the paper tray settings. I've checked and rechecked the configuration.

I feel it may be a firmware problem and am therefore contacting HP via their hotline.

Should the source of the problem not be anything to do with any of the above responses, how would I go about cancelling my question?

Thanks to all. Of course, if you've new suggestions, please do interject.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
Comment Utility
Have you tried exchanging the machines with eachother ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cindyhoughton
Comment Utility
I would run a configuration page, if I were you.

Press the "GO" and "JOB" buttons at the same time, it will print a configuration page.  

Look in the settings section, I think that's what it's called, and see if the MANUAL FEED = ON.  If it equals on, you need to turn it off.  This setting can be overridden by software, so this may not be it even if it is turned on.  But turning it off should be done anyway.

Since you have them networked, I believe Jet Admin can change this default for you.  (I don't know for sure, having never used that utility.)

I don't have a lj2100, I use the 6mp which was the printer the 2100 replaced.  They are very similar, but I could be wrong.

If the manual feed is set to off on the configuration page, then ignore all this.  

Post again if this doesn't help.

Cindy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spenny
Comment Utility
Fraid it doesn't. And Pete - the printers are spooled and run by TCP/IP - they are not connected to any computer. They have a NIC and are run by JetAdmin from the server (which serves as a spooler. If I swap them around I'll only take the problem somewhere else.

I've checked all configuration possibilities everywhere - on the server properties, in JetAdmin. All have been configured to automatically print from tray 2 or 3 (as opposed to 1 which is the special tray).

The worst thing is - it doesn't happen all the time. Someone can send a document and it will print off. Later on, that same person (from the same machine) will send off a document and have to go and press the feed button on the printer for each page.

It's getting exasperating. I'm still convinced it's a firmware problem (some component might have failed) as I'm 90% sure it's not a configuration problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
Comment Utility
Oh damn,

It is real stupid problem, I'll give you the problem as it happens here in belgium. All applications you install have letter as standard paper format, but over here we use A4 format. If you still have some documents with the paper format set to, in our case, letter, you have to push the button. Check the settings for the offending documents.
By the way, are you 100% sure you will cary the problem around if you exchange the printers?? You can only be sure if you try. IF you will cary the problem, it can be 1 thing, the printer, if you cannot cary the problem around, it is NOT the printer, but settings, THAT is why I insisted to try it.
BTW the HP techies are going to ask you the exact same thing, this is just basic trouble shooting.

Good luck,

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spenny
Comment Utility
I can't see how moving the printer is going to do anything. It's a standalone. I can plug it into any ethernet socket on my network and it will still work. I suppose I could try switching the NICs in each printer, but I shouldn't need to have to do this.

Imagine I didn't have the other printer. There must be a way of solving this without having to bring the other printer (which is working fine) in to things.

Time to ring HP....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
billko earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I wish I saw this sooner.  It's a simple fix.  If you have your install CD, you will see a file called "default.pjl."  This is a file that contains the default settings for the 2100.  Simply open DOS edit and print the file to the printer.  The special header in the file will tell the printer that the following information isn't a print job, but some settings changes.  This will reset the computer to run at its defaults.  (You can also put a pjl file together manually.  Go to HP's web site for more info.)

This exact probelm you have described started happening ever since HP went to the pjl way of setting up the printer.  You will see this problem from the HP 5P on up to the 2100.  I have no idea why this happens.  It seems that sometimes when you tell it to do manual feed, it fails to reset itself.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spenny
Comment Utility
Billko, your answer is almost correct. What we did was connect a laptop via LPT1 and copied the file via MS-DOS from the CD to LPT1.

This resetted the changes and now the printer is working fine again.

I'll give you the points. Thanks very much.
0