Solved

TNS-12564

Posted on 2001-08-27
18
15,423 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi all,

i'm recive this error message

  VERSION INFORMATION:
     TNS for 32-bit Windows: Version 8.1.5.0.0 - Production
     Windows NT TCP/IP NT Protocol Adapter for 32-bit Windows: Version 8.1.5.0.0 - Production
  Time: 13-AUG-01 11:13:51
  Tracing not turned on.
  Tns error struct:
    nr err code: 0
    ns main err code: 12564
    TNS-12564: TNS: Connection refused
    ns secondary err code: 0
    nt main err code: 0
    nt secondary err code: 0
    nt OS err code: 0

any ideas????

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mustdba
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ianmcgrath
ID: 6428705
Are you connecting through a firewall? or anything other than a straight connection from a client to a server, ie connection manager?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ORACLEtune
ID: 6428938
hi,

i agree w/ above direction, possibly a firewall issue, if so below example of related trouble-shooting effort may be of use:


RDBMS Version:: 7.3.4 , 8.05 , 8.1.5
Operating System and Version:: NT 4.0 SRVR SP5
Error Number (if applicable)::
Server Net Version:: 2.34 , 8.0.5 , 8.1.5
Client Operating System and Version:: NT WS 4.0 SP5 / Win 98
Client Net Version:: 2.3.4 , 8.0.5 , 8.1.5

Database & Firewall

Hi

I have read all the topics related to firewalls and the white paper too regarding sqlnet & firewalls , I am not able to understand few things..My Databases are 7.3.4 , 8.0.5 , 8.1.5 & 8.1.6 . What would be the best solution for each of them.

What are the overall solutions available till now for accessing oracle database over the firewall . Various Methods have been discussed in the forums bt none of them clearly says which one to use or configure.

One method is use_shared_sockets=true , other is tnsnav.ora , use sqlnetproxy over the firewall .....etc..

Are all the methods dependent on each other or independent. i.e if i use sqlnet proxy over the firewall do i have to use use_shared_sockets=true or tnsnav.ora.

It will be greatly appreciated if u could explain in detail the various different methods available in which the databases can be accessed over the firewall .

thanks in advance
sameer











--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From: Oracle, Rhoderick Butial 21-Apr-00 18:58
Subject: Re : Database & Firewall


Hello,

Firewalls are secure gateways which control traffic into and out of the company's internal network. They are a generally a combination of hardware and software. There are basically two different implementation approaches employed by leading firewall vendors:

IP Filtering:
This approach operates by blocking or allowing communication between networks or specific machines based solely on information contained in IP packet headers.

Application Proxy:
In this approach information flows through the firewall, but no outside packets do. Direct communication between the inside and the outside is severed, and the gateway acts as a data relay between inside and outside hosts, as defined by the security policy.

You might use one SQL*Net Listener only, listening on port 1521. Note that unless your firewall understands SQL*Net and can verify that the
connection coming through to port 1521 really is SQL*Net, you are always taking a chance that the hole through your firewall may be co-opted and used for something other than SQL*Net.

In some server configurations and some operating systems, you cannot easily limit port access in this manner. Systems running multi-threaded servers, pre-spawned servers, or ones that do not support port-sharing require port redirection. That is, while the incoming connection is attempted at port XXXX, for example, the port 'redirects' the incoming connection to a different port number, say YYYY. The 'redirected' port number may not be known in advance,
meaning that in order to allow this type of connection, you'd have to open up the range of ports to which the connection could potentially be redirected.

Port redirection is possible and depends on your firewall vendor, who can help you with this issue. I am not sure who your firewall vendor is, however contact them about the variable port numbers or
range of ports that is punched by them for sqlnet connections. It is up to your firewall vendor to (get source code from Oracle) to incorporate into their product to be compliant. This technology
is not dependent on Oracle and the functionality is independent of Oracle, it comes instead from the firewall vendors.

You will not have any problems connecting through the firewall as long as the SQL*Net proxy is set up on the firewall. If you are NOT sure the proxy is set up correctly, please contact the firewall vendor. It the responsibility of the firewall vendor to insure that the SQL*Net proxy is set up correctly.

For further detailed information, please contact your firewall vendor and refer to the SQL*Net and Firewall white paper.



Thank you,

Rod
Oracle Technical Support




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From: Sameer Rawal 21-Apr-00 20:04
Subject: Re : Database & Firewall


Hi

Thanks for the info , I still have some doubts . .After reading documents on firewalls & sqlnet i can understand that on firewalls that do not support firewall proxy client makes a conection , firewall forwards it to the server , server redirects it to the client and the connection fails as the firewall is only allowed for inbound & inbound traffic on port 1521 but when server send a redirect to the cleint it can be any port.To solve the problem use_shared_socket=true.

How does this work on firewalls with sqlnet proxy , Is The firewall allowed 1521 inbound and everything outbound , because i can only think that the firewall should allow everything outbound even with sqlnet proxy enabled on the firewall but only one port enabled inbound.


We are on a raptor firewall which suports sqlnet proxy of port 1521. I am getting the error when trying to connect from a client across the firewall and database across the firewall

***********************************************************************
Fatal OSN connect error 12204, connecting to:
(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS_LIST=(ADDRESS=(COMMUNITY=com1)(PROTOCOL=TCP)(Host=firewall)(Port=1521))(ADDRESS=(COMMUNITY=com2)(PROTOCOL=TCP)(Host=database)(Port=1521)))(CONNECT_DATA=(SID=dbdb)(CID=(PROGRAM=PLUS33W.EXE)(HOST=xxxxx)(USER=zzzzz)))(SOURCE_ROUTE=yes))

VERSION INFORMATION:
TNS for 32-bit Windows: Version 2.3.4.0.0 - Production
Windows NT TCP/IP NT Protocol Adapter for 32-bit Windows: Version 2.3.4.0.0 - Production
Time: 21-APR-00 14:42:09
Tracing not turned on.
Tns error struct:
nr err code: 12204
TNS-12204: TNS:received data refused from an application
ns main err code: 12564
TNS-12564: TNS:connection refused
ns secondary err code: 0
nt main err code: 0
nt secondary err code: 0
nt OS err code: 0






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From: Oracle, Rhoderick Butial 24-Apr-00 21:26
Subject: Re : Re : Database & Firewall


Hello,

If the USE_SHARED_SOCKET is implemented with the sqlnet proxy, there should be no problem witht the connection. The listener binds and creates a socket on the address specified in the listener. The disadvantage of USE_SHARED_SOCKET is that if the listener shuts down, all connections are dissolved.

For your 12204 error, are you running cman?

Error: ORA-12204 / TNS-12204
Text: TNS:received data refused from an application
Cause: The application using the Interchange refused the connection
to the listener.
Action: Make sure that the application listener at the destination is
unctioning correctly. If it is and the problem persists,
contact orldwide Customer Support.

If using CMAN then note that this error can be received if the
MAXIMUM_RELAYS parameter in the CMAN.ORA file is exceeded (quite
likely as the default is 8). MAXIMUM_RELAYS controls the number
of processes which can connect through a single connection manager.



Thank you,

Rod
Oracle Technical Support




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From: Sameer Rawal 25-Apr-00 14:19
Subject: Re : Database & Firewall


Hi

No we are not using CMAN , we have a Raptor Eagle Firewall with sqlnet proxy enabled .

Your Reply still does not answer my question .Is it mandatory to use USE_SHARED_Socket with sqlnet proxy on the firewall.If yes why?If No how this thing works with only sqlnet proxy , how is the traffic handled.


thanks
sameer





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From: Oracle, Rhoderick Butial 27-Apr-00 14:35
Subject: Re : Re : Database & Firewall


Hello,

Is it mandatory to use USE_SHARED_Socket with sqlnet proxy on the firewall?

>> The answer is no. You do not need to have USE_SHARED_Socket enabled with the sqlnet proxy.

The way this works is that the SqlNet proxy starts another listening processes (usually on port 1610). This causes the firewall to act as a Multi Protocol Interchange. So, by using the tnsnav/tnsnames file on the client, you connect to port 1610 (the firewall). The firewall passes the connection to the server. The server gives a redirect to the client. The client reconnects to the firewall proxy on port 1610, and the firewall passes the connection to the Oracle thread on the wild-card listening address. Here's what the connection flow would look like:

1. connect to proxy and pass connection to listener
2. send redirect to client
3. connect to redirected address via the proxy
4. oracle accepts the connection

firewall
||
+------+ <--2-----||----2----+---------+
|client| || |listener |(port=1521)
+------+ ---1--> proxy -1--> +---------+
A \ /||\
| \----3---/ || \--3--> +---------+
| || | oracle |(port=xxxx)
+---------4-----||----4----+---------+

You'll need to contact the firewall vendor for information on setting up a proxy server to allow SQL*Net traffic across firewalls.

Oracle provides the SQL*Net Proxy code to firewall vendors. The vendors then incorporate this code into their products.

Installation and configuration of the proxy is the responsibility of the vendor.
** Reason for this is because once the vendor receive the source
code, he can change/adapt this source-code to fit his needs.

Here's how USE_SHARED_SOCKET works. The listener binds and creates a socket on the address specified in the listener.ora file. On this socket, there is a LISTEN state active that is used by the listener. When a new connection comes in to the listener, the listener spawns an Oracle thread on the listening port (i.e. 1521). This happens over and over again so that you have a listener and several established connections using port 1521. Pictorially this scenario would look like this:

+---<O>--------<O>----<O>---<O>--+
| |
| This square represents <O>
| a listening socket for |
| port 1521. |
<O> |
| <O> = oracle thread <O>
| <L> = listener |
| |
+-<O>-------<L>--<O>------<O>----+

The operating system then does a poll() or a select() on the socket to test for any data. If any of the threads have data, a signal handler is used to contact the application and inform it of the new data.

Again, you must contact the firewall vendor for the proper connectivity information needed.

All of this should be stated on the Firewall white paper located in the technical library>>networking>>white paper. Please read it. Also read the following bulletins on firewall.

Note.2064550.102 FIREWALLS, WINDOWS NT AND REDIRECTIONS
Note.1037401.6 ORACLE AND FIREWALLS ANSWERS TO FREQUENTLY ASKED
QUESTIONS



Thank you,

Rod
Oracle Technical Support




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From: Joe Brandibas 03-Oct-00 15:14
Subject: Re : Database & Firewall


I know I am appending to an old thread here, but I hope a diligent Oracle Support person is watching :) I am having the same sort of trouble that the person above is having, with the exception that it is only doing it to me on one database. I have a couple of NT databases and one VMS database. The NT databases work great across my Raptor 6.5 Firewall, but the VMS database does not. I get the infamous ORA-12204 error when trying to access that DB through the SQLNet proxy. My guess is the listener config is not correct, but I am not sure what to change as the VMS .ora files always seem to be a little different. The listener works fine on the local network, but it doesn't through the Firewall. Following are my two listner configs:

NT config (works fine through Firewall):

LISTENER =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS=
(PROTOCOL= IPC)
(KEY= oracle.world)
)
(ADDRESS=
(PROTOCOL= IPC)
(KEY= ORCL)
)
(ADDRESS=
(COMMUNITY= NMP.world)
(PROTOCOL= NMP)
(SERVER= 10.2.1.9)
(PIPE= ORAPIPE)
)
(ADDRESS=
(COMMUNITY= TCP.world)
(PROTOCOL= TCP)
(Host= 10.2.1.9)
(Port= 1521)
)
(ADDRESS=
(COMMUNITY= TCP.world)
(PROTOCOL= TCP)
(Host= 10.2.1.9)
(Port= 1526)
)
)
STARTUP_WAIT_TIME_LISTENER = 0
CONNECT_TIMEOUT_LISTENER = 10
TRACE_LEVEL_LISTENER = ADMIN
SID_LIST_LISTENER =
(SID_LIST =
(SID_DESC =
(SID_NAME = ORCL)
)
(SID_DESC =
(SID_NAME = TEST)
)
)
PASSWORDS_LISTENER = (oracle)



VMS config (does not work through Firewall):

LISTENER =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS =
(COMMUNITY = IPCcom.fm)
(PROTOCOL = ipc)
(KEY = PROD))
(ADDRESS =
(COMMUNITY = tcpcom.fm)
(PROTOCOL = TCP)
(Host = 10.2.1.1)
(Port = 1521))
(ADDRESS =
(COMMUNITY = tcpcom.fm)
(PROTOCOL = TCP)
(Host = 10.2.1.1)
(Port = 1526))

)
STARTUP_WAIT_TIME_LISTENER = 0
CONNECT_TIMEOUT_LISTENER = 10
TRACE_LEVEL_LISTENER = OFF
SID_LIST_LISTENER =
(SID_LIST =
(SID_DESC =
(SID_NAME = prod)
(PROGRAM = 'disk1:[db_v733.network.admin]orasrv_netv2_prod.com')
(TIMEOUT = 0)
)
)


Anyone have any ideas?







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From: Oracle, Rhoderick Butial 04-Oct-00 15:37
Subject: Re : Re : Database & Firewall


Hello,

VMS works alittle differently than other platforms. I suggest to post this question to the Midrange Forum. They are more qualified to answer this question. For summary of the topics covered in each forum, go into the Forum's online help system and click on 'Forum Descriptions'.

If you have trouble accessing your message, please use the feedback link to report the problem.



Thank you,

Rod
Oracle Technical Support




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From: Joe Brandibas 10-Oct-00 14:10
Subject: Re : Database & Firewall


I finally got my question answered by Axent. For future reference to anyone who has a Raptor 6.5 Firewall, the stock 6.5 version has a bug where it will not pass traffic from a system running DECNet. This is because the DECNet protocol remaps the MAC address of all packets coming out of the interface it is bound to. Raptor doesn't like this. They have released a fix, but you have to get it from them. It solved my problem.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:banicki
ID: 6430285
After our merger, the network of the companies were joined.
We had duplicate IP addresses.  The networking team resolved this by installing Network Address Translation  or NAT.  It acts similar to a firewall.  
The only reason I bring this up is that you, If your not going thru a Firewall, the connection may be going thru NAT.  Ask your Networking Team.  

Terminology is 80% of knowledge,  spelling is the other 20%...
Banic...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ramkb
ID: 6434229

Hi there,

The ORA-12564 errors are pretty generic.

Can you provide information on the architecture and what you are experiencing?  Connecting from what to what? Firewalls involved?  WAN?  Platforms. When does the error occur?

Also can you post the error on the line which says:

Fatal OSN connect error xxxxx connecting to ....


You might want to enable tracing for Oracle NET8.  You can enable tracing either at your server end (for all connections) or client end (only connections from that client).

In your server - listener.ora, add the following lines:

TRACE_LEVEL_LISTENER = 16
TRACE_DIRECTORY_LISTENER=/tmp/oracle/trace
TRACE_FILE_LISTENER=listener.trc

Or in your client - sqlnet.ora, add the following lines:
TRACE_LEVEL_CLIENT = SUPPORT
TRACE_DIRECTORY_CLIENT = C:\Oracle\Ora81\network\trace
TRACE_FILE_CLIENT = sqlnet.trc

Retry the connection, this will produce a trace file.
This might throw some light on what's going wrong.

Cheers,
Ramesh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wadhwa
ID: 6434820

QUICK CHECK
-------------

sometime this error come  because
An invalid ORACLE_HOME path was created and entered in the TNSNAMES.ORA file.

Sam..

0
 

Author Comment

by:mustdba
ID: 6436204
there are Clients and Server with NT 4 Sp5 in a LAN no firewall or connection manager. The ORACLE_HOME path is correct and no duplicat IP adresses.

Fatal NI connect error 12505, connecting to:
 (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS_LIST=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(COMMUNITY=tcp.world)(HOST=TEST001)(PORT=1521)))(CONNECT_DATA=(SID=TESTDB)(CID=(PROGRAM=D:\Oracle\Ora81\BIN\SQLPLUSW.EXE)(HOST=TESTDB)(USER=SYSTEM))))


Thanks
Steffen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wadhwa
ID: 6436576
Hi,

I did not clear about the host part in the following
DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS_LIST=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(COMMUNITY=tcp.world)(HOST=TEST001)(PORT=1521)))(CONNECT_DATA=(SID=TESTDB)(CID=(PROGRAM=D:\Oracle\Ora81\BIN\SQLPLUSW.EXE)(HOST=TESTDB)(USER=SYSTEM))))

Your HOST=TEST001 and HOST=TESTDB , i guess you have either TEST001 or TESTDB.

Sam..

0
 

Author Comment

by:mustdba
ID: 6437049
Uuppps, sorry
the HOST=TEST001 and the SID=TESTDB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ramkb
ID: 6437892

Hi Sameer,

Fatal NI connect error 12505, connecting to:
(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS_LIST=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(COMMUNITY=tcp.world)(HOST=TEST001)(PORT=1521)))(CONNECT_DATA=(SID=TESTDB)(CID=(PROGRAM=D:\Oracle\Ora81\BIN\SQLPLUSW.EXE)(HOST=TESTDB)(USER=SYSTEM))))

I think the CID part in the connect string holds client connection information (Calling Program, Host & User).


Hi Steffan,

Can you verify the following:

> The LISTENER.ORA in your server contains only valid SIDs in the SID_LIST_LISTENER section.

> LISTENER.ORA doesn't have the parameter EPC_DISABLED set to TRUE.  If so, comment that out (this is not supported in Net 8i)

> The TNSNAMES.ORA file in your client contains only valid SIDs.

Which version of Oracle Server are you using?

Cheers,
Ramesh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wadhwa
ID: 6439166
Hi mustdba,

When you connect to sqlplus , what oracle error you are getting.  
The log which you submit in the begining , i guess that is the sqlnet.log which  reflect the TNS=12564 connection refused error. You will get  a differnet error code when you will try to connect through sqlplus. That error must tell you , the reason of connection refused.

for example if you have a wrong sid you will get the following error as
C:\>sqlplus sys/mantra@sid817

ERROR:
ORA-12514: TNS:listener could not resolve SERVICE_NAME given in connect
descriptor

But sqlnet.log will show you connection refused error.

As previously mentioned , there may be various reason for connection refused. Your sqlplus connectivity will tell you the actual ORA- error for connection refusal.

If you tell us the error code you are getting while connection through sqlplus it would be easy to debug the problem.

Hope it helps
Sam..




0
 

Author Comment

by:mustdba
ID: 6439784
Hi Ramesh, Hi Sam

the Oracle Version is 8.1.5.0.0 (Client and Server)
and the LISTENER.ORA looks like that:

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC0))
      )
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = TEST001)(PORT = 1521)(QUEUESIZE = 100))
      )
    )
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (PROTOCOL_STACK =
        (PRESENTATION = GIOP)
        (SESSION = RAW)
      )
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = TEST001)(PORT = 2481))
    )
  )

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Oracle\Ora81)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = TESTDB.filenet)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Oracle\Ora81)
      (SID_NAME = TESTDB)
    )
  )

the TNSNAMES.ORA looks like that:

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA.ELEKTRA-E.LOCAL =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC0))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = PLSExtProc)
      (PRESENTATION = RO)
    )
  )

TESTDB.filenet =
  (DESCRIPTION =
       (ADDRESS =
       (COMMUNITY = TCP.world)
       (PROTOCOL = TCP)
       (HOST = TEST001)
       (PORT = 1521)
     )
      (CONNECT_DATA =
     (SID = TESTDB)
        (GLOBAL_NAME = TESTDB.filenet)
      )
  )

TEST001.elektra-e.local =
  (DESCRIPTION =
  (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS =
      (PROTOCOL = TCP)
      (COMMUNITY = tcp.world)
      (HOST = TEST001)
      (PORT = 1521)
    )
  )
  (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = TESTDB)
  )

in the initTESTDB.ORA refers to the init.ORA with the IFILE parameter. In the init.ORA are also defined
following parameters:

db_domain = filenet
instance_name = TESTDB
service_names = TESTDB.filenet

I'm not sure if the COMMUNITY sections in the TNSNAMES.ORA are correct. I can't verify the ORA-ERROR, because i only have the .LOG and .ORA files.

Steffen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wadhwa
ID: 6440553
Hi mustdba,

send us your sqlnet.ora also

Thanks
Sameer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wadhwa
ID: 6440594
Hi Mustdba,

names.default_domain = world

Are you connecting to TESTDB.filenet or TEST001.elektra-e.local .

If you are connecting to TESTDB.filenet  then in your sqlnet.ora there should be only one entry of type
names.default_domain = filenet

OR

If you are connecting to TEST001..elektra-e.local
  then in your sqlnet.ora there should be only one entry of type
names.default_domain = elektra-e.local

And if you want to connect with both then your tnsnames.ora entry should match with names.default_domain.


Verify your sqlnet.ora .

Hope it helps
Sam..






0
 

Author Comment

by:mustdba
ID: 6440664
Hi Sam,

here the SQLNET.ORA:

NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN = filenet

# SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS)

I'm connecting only to TESTDB.filenet.

Thanks
Steffen

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wadhwa
ID: 6440774
Your configuration looks to me OK. Do you have a protocol.ora somewhere on the server

0
 

Author Comment

by:mustdba
ID: 6440888
No, i don't.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadhwa earned 100 total points
ID: 6441344

You want you to test one more thing, From the client form where you are facing this problem. Invoke net*config and test the service. or delete this service and create a new service and test it before finish.

There are two advanatges for this
1. You will be able to see ORA-xx error
2. It would be easy to find wheather your clint is supporting TCP protocol or not.

Sam..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustdba
ID: 6485952
OK,

sorry for the other, but Sameer help me the most.
0