Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I tried to configure ftp using kwuftpd, but can't access from other pc !!??

Posted on 2001-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I have a LAN network with :-
-- one Cisco5505 switch
-- one PC running Redhat 7.1 as server (10.1.1.20)
-- four PC running Windows NT 4.0 (10.1.1.11 to 10.1.1.14)

I have configured then linux (just know a little) using kwuftpd. IP = 10.1.1.20

Now I try to login from one of the PC (say,10.1.1.12)

ftp> open 10.1.1.20
Connected to 10.1.1.20.
220 owen1.icel.com FTP server <Versionwu-2.6.1-16> ready.
User <10.1.1.20<none>>: shchong2
331 Password required for shchong2.
Password: ******
530 Login incorrect.
Login failed.

(p/s : I have an account as "shchong2" in the Linux redhat)

Pls kindly tell me what is wrong with my configuration ?
What do I need to change ?
Anything important that I've missed out ?

Thankx for your kindness
:)
0
Comment
Question by:shchong2
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shchong2
ID: 6428696
Also when I tried using "ftp" or "anonymous", it failed too

ftp> open 10.1.1.20
Connected to 10.1.1.20.
220 owen1.icel.com FTP server <Versionwu-2.6.1-16> ready.
User <10.1.1.20<none>>: ftp
331 Guest login ok, send your complete e-mail address as password.
Password: sample111@yahoo.com
530 Login incorrect.
Login failed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrypToniC
ID: 6433775
First of all make sure all ftpd proc's are closed
ps ax|grep ftpd
then do /sbin/init.d/inetd restart if in.ftpd is started from the INETD service

Make sure your user is NOT listed in the
/etc/ftpusers file. Users listed there may NOT log on to the system

Make sure your /etc/hosts.allow contains nothing to hinder your login
(typical in.ftpd: ALL EXCEPT root@)

If that does not help try starting the daemon with
in.ftpd -d -D; tail -f /var/log/messages
This will start the FTP server in debug mode and cat the file for debugmessages
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
moonbeam012200 earned 800 total points
ID: 6435379
I suggest you take a look at your /etc/ftp* configurations. The /etc/ftpusers file specifies which users are *not* allowed ftp access. General ftp access is controlled via the ftpaccess file. To allow for just normal users access you want to configure it like this:

class   local   real *.domain 0.0.0.0

My ftpaccess is config is like this:

root@sebastian:/etc# cat ftpaccess
loginfails 2

class   local   real,guest,anonymous *.domain 0.0.0.0
class   remote  real,guest,anonymous *

limit   local   20  Any                 /etc/msgs/msg.toomany
limit   remote  100 SaSu|Any1800-0600   /etc/msgs/msg.toomany
limit   remote  60  Any                 /etc/msgs/msg.toomany

readme  README*    login
readme  README*    cwd=*

message /welcome.msg            login
message .message                cwd=*

compress        yes             local remote
tar             yes             local remote

# allow use of private file for SITE GROUP and SITE GPASS?
private         yes

# passwd-check  <none|trivial|rfc822>  [<enforce|warn>]
passwd-check    rfc822  warn

log commands real
log transfers anonymous,real inbound,outbound
shutdown /etc/shutmsg

# all the following default to "yes" for everybody
delete          no      guest,anonymous         # delete permission?
overwrite       no      guest,anonymous         # overwrite permission?
rename                  no              guest,anonymous                 # rename permission?
chmod           no      anonymous               # chmod permission?
umask           no      anonymous               # umask permission?

# specify the upload directory information
upload  /home/ftp  *             no
upload  /home/ftp  /incoming     yes     root    daemon  0600 dirs
upload  /home/ftp  /bin          no
upload  /home/ftp  /etc          no

# directory aliases...  [note, the ":" is not required]
alias   inc:    /incoming

# cdpath
cdpath  /incoming
cdpath  /pub
cdpath  /

# path-filter...
path-filter  anonymous  /etc/pathmsg  ^[-A-Za-z0-9_\.]*$  ^\.  ^-
path-filter  guest      /etc/pathmsg  ^[-A-Za-z0-9_\.]*$  ^\.  ^-

# specify which group of users will be treated as "guests".
guestgroup ftponly
0