Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Method not allowed

Posted on 2001-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
ok, I need to work a small cgi script and I have a problem with the script.  When executed I get the "Method Not allowed".  Anything in particular I should check for? I have checked permissions, and script locations and I know I am missing something simple.

Kejtar
0
Comment
Question by:Kejtar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:holli
ID: 6429546
listening...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:holli
ID: 6429559
there are the following methods:

GET
POST
PUT
HEAD
DELETE

most webservers are configured that put and delete are not allowed.

my guess: you use put or delete OR you just have mispelled the method in your html-form. so check the html.

holli
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 6429885
hmm.....  I dont think that I have it dissallowed: it's a rather fresh install of rh7 and apache on my laptop.  I will check for the spelling and try put also.... any other thoughts?

Kejtar
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:holli
ID: 6430585
what method do you use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 6432127
I had post.  When I tried put, it display the source code within the browser window.
Kejtar
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6433526
listening ..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
holli earned 800 total points
ID: 6433561
would you post the html and the scripts code. otherwise i can't help anymore.

ahoffman: nice you join us :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 6441924
well.... I was just pointing to the wrong directory.....
Thanks
Kejtar
0