[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 8 - How diagnose overflow error?

Posted on 2001-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have a CR 8 report that gets a "Seagate Crystal Reports: Database Error" type of
error, indicating  an arithmetic overflow in converting a numeric data type.
How do I pinpoint which field it is? There don't appear to be any diagnostic capabilities
that allow me to trace the execution of the report.....
0
Comment
Question by:vd
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6429044
I found a reference to a numeric overflow here http://support.crystaldecisions.com/kbase/c2007737.asp but it appears to apply to xBase databases using a bigint value.  Is this what you are using?  There are a number of references to numeric overflow in date/time values.

In general, you won't be able to pinpoint the large value using CRW.  Go back to the source of the data if possible and query on the TOP N values in your numeric fields.

DRRYAN3
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 6429557
Adding to DRRYAN3:  When I get this type of error and it is not obvious what is causing the problem, I print the relavant fields on the report to see if what I thought was suppose to print actually did print.

Also, is the error occurring on the first record or somewhere in the middle of the record set?  If at the first, then there may be a problem with all the records (or most anyway.)  If later in the recordset, then visually scan the relavant fields for anomolies.

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vd
ID: 6432257
I forgot to mention: these reports run off SQL Server stored procedures.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vd
ID: 6432267
EYoung: Thanks for your reply. The error occurs after I've specified the values
of parameters, but the report never displays.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6432453
vd

CRW does not perform any data access until the parameters have been specified.  The behavior you are seeing is to be expected.

In my opinion, you really have no choice but to go back to the data to look for exceptionally large (or small) values which are causing the numeric overflow.  Should your data include numeric values of this magnitude?

DRRYAN3
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EYoung earned 200 total points
ID: 6433239
As DRRYAN3 said, you will need to look at the data in SQL.  Either run the Stored Procedure from the SQL Server Query Analyzer and visually scan the data, or add all the fields used to the CR8 report and run the report from within CR8 instead of VB.

Look for large numbers, nulls, divide by zero, non-numeric characters in numeric fields, spaces, etc.  In short, look for exceptions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vd
ID: 6440984
Thanks, that was the answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6441240
Hey vd

Why did you accept a comment as answer which was an echo of my suggestions?  Just curious.

DRRYAN3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6443591
I was asked to review this question and in doing so, I think a point split would be more in order as both experts provided very useful information here.  I have posted points for DRRYAN3 here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=crystal&qid=20176704

Doing manual adjustment of question points as well.

Lunchy
Friendly Neighbourhood Community Support Moderator

0