Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change message to an attachment

Posted on 2001-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We are using Microsoft Outlook97 as mail on Windows NT
4.0 as email service, from an Exchange server.
Some of our users incoming messages are being changed to a
.txt file an as an attachment instead of the orginal
message. There is no message that it contained a virus
or anything. The attachment is like ATT00003.txt with
charset=windows.
I search Microsoft and found nothing.
Does anyone have any idea as to what it going on or
causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:thom_lsb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6428878
That often happens when mails are being sent in Rich Text format.  

Can you see if the people who are sending these emails can send them in plain text or html?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thom_lsb
ID: 6428937
No it is not being sent as a rich text format rft.
I had already asked that.
It is being sent as a normal mail message.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 6431192
So which format are they sending it in - HTML or plain text (if not rtf?)
Also check tools | send options and make sure that settings reflect the International Settings as 'Western European (ISO)'
0
 

Author Comment

by:thom_lsb
ID: 6438211
It was the sender that had made some changes to sent mail.
Thanks for you assistance.
0