Solved

Passing an Variant array from Visual Basic to Visual C++

Posted on 2001-08-27
3
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I would like to know how to pass a Variant array from VB to VC++ COM Component.
0
Comment
Question by:Arvindtn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 50 total points
ID: 6429041
Check out

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q207/9/31.ASP ('HOWTO: Pass Arrays Between Visual Basic and C')
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6429213
Err, why do you accept comments as answers and grade a 'C'? If it didn't help you, state so and you'll receive more information....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6462805
Based on the E-E guidelines, I am changing the grade.  If you feel this is in error, please respond to this thread.  

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

0