Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MBR virus removal

Posted on 2001-08-27
14
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My system has win2000(NTFS partition) installed and infected by boot virus and can't start windows.
I need to know how to remove virus.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonkk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 6429198
Did you try the :

format <disk> / mbr command

Mind though that I don't know exactly how it affects your windows.
The /mbr option rebuilds your bootsector.

Bye

Rem
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6429210
Put the 2K CD in and do a Windows 2K repair. When prompted, choose to use the Repair console. When you get to a command prompt, run the fixboot command. This will recreate the master boot record and destroy the virus.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6429221
By the way Rem, there is no such thing as format /mbr in Windows 2000, or any version of Windows for that matter. If your using anything other than NT or 2K you use fdisk /mbr command to replace the master boot record.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 6429231
Sorry mate, call it a typo due to the end of a hard day of work).

;-))

Rem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonkk
ID: 6429244
mikecr,

Like I said, I can't even start windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6429282
jasonkk, you need to boot from the cdrom. Change the bootsequence to boot from cdrom first in your bios.

Once the cdrom is initialize you will be prompt will the win2000 installation screen but with a repair option. select this option.

From the command prompt tpye fixboot <your win2000 driverletter>

if this doesnt help you need to use the fixmbr command

Regards
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6429301
I should have been a wee bit more specific. You need to boot to the CDROM and run the repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonkk
ID: 6429375
My system doesn't have an option to boot from CD-ROM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 6429384
Say that again.
Please give us some details about your BIOS (if you remember them).
You can't be running a 486 dx2 66.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6429388
What kind of computer do you have? What type of motherboard, so on.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6429418
>>My system doesn't have an option to boot from CD-ROM.
Then how you install your win2000 os?

all newer system has the option to boot from cdrom.

REgards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonkk
ID: 6429464
I have generic intel pentium-200 system.
I used windows98 boot disk to boot from the floopy then run winnt.exe from win2000 cd to installed it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 400 total points
ID: 6429904
Do you have access to another W2k system? If yes, format a floppy on this system and copy boot.ini, ntldr and ntdetect.com to it. Now you should be able to boot to your W2k and to create the 4 setup disks and to boot from them - select the repair option (of course you can create the setup disks from the other system as well). I'm not sure if you can run <CD>:\bootdisk\makeboot when starting from your W98 boot floppy, but it's worth a try.
While writing this, I've got the real solution: boot from your W98 floppy and run winnt.exe from the CD and when prompted, select the repair option.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blackriders
ID: 6431489
You're stating that you cannot boot from the CDRom. Check your BIOS setup (Press "del when your system is booting) and see whether you can change the boot sequence to the CDRom as primary. Save and Exit setup and run following process.


Put in your bootable Win2000 into your CDRom and restart the PC. Later, you will be ended up in the Win2000 setup and choose installing Win2000 again. (This is the last options you can take if the others solution didn't work well for you). The setup wil prompt you bla...bla...bla until it reach the screen stating that your MBR is infected with a virus...... Just click NEXT and see if the setup runs or not? During the process its will prompt you to restart the PC and check whether this restarting is successful or not? If no, maybe can reformat the partition and install a clean Win2000.

Ps: , If can't just boot from the floppy and run the setup.... :-)
0