[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Whats wrong with this code? MsAgent

Posted on 2001-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
The code below makes my Agent whisper the I am whiapering
But when i try to make it whisper a Variable that contains Text he  wont do it, the variable is sSource
no matter how i try it the Agent whispers the words sSource
and not the words in th sSource variable
any ideas on this one
*smiles*





myAgent.Speak('\Chr="Whisper"\I am Whispering', '');
0
Comment
Question by:neopolis
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6429136
listening

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 6429525
Wouldn't be easier to make your own string to pass For example:

MSG:STRING;
msg:='\Chr=+QuotedStr(Whisper)+'\'+sScode';
myAgent.Speak(msg, '');


---Just a thought.

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RickHalle earned 40 total points
ID: 6430223
You could do something like this also.

const Whisper = '\Chr="Whisper"\';
begin
  sSource:='I am Whispering';
  myAgent.Speak(Whisper + sSource, '');
end;

Rick Halle
0
 

Author Comment

by:neopolis
ID: 6430708
cool had to make a couple of small changes but it works
thanks...*smiles*
0