Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Metamorphism

Posted on 2001-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What is metamorphism, unimorphism, monomorphism?
0
Comment
Question by:ajaysoni032800
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Kevin_Elrod
ID: 6429270
You've seen these terms in relation to C++?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackDiamond earned 20 total points
ID: 6429456
Well, monomorphism means that your variable, function, and method references need to be known at compile time.  This is the exact opposite of polymorphism, or late-binding of references.

Metamorphism is code permutation: i.e the code changes it's underlying structure (assembly instructions, script variances, whatever) without actually changing functionality.  This is generally used in complex viruses (virii?) to try to avoid detection.

I am not familiar with the term unimorphism...  Maybe someone else can help you out there.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6996406
Dear ajaysoni

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "BlackDiamond"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7011248
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0