[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i database on Windows 2000 (and Windows NT)?

Posted on 2001-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi.
For the life of me, I cannot find if Oracle 9i database has been released on Windows 2000 and/or Windows NT. I search high and low on Oracle.com and I see clues and hints but nothing definitive.

a. can someone tell me.
b. where should I look in the future to to definitely know.

Thanks,
Joe
joespr@viewstar.com
0
Comment
Question by:joespr
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
YingAtt earned 100 total points
ID: 6430062
It isn't available yet (except perhaps in Beta).  You can go to the 9i download area on OTN http://otn.oracle.com/software/products/oracle9i/content.html -- there's a link there to set up an alert when it is available for download on whatever system.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444229
Hi joespr
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:joespr
ID: 8446238
sorry, been a long time.
In any event, 9i has long since been released on NT/2000.

PS, I did register at Oracle at the time to get email notification, but never got the email when product was released. Oh well....
0