Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reboot win2000 thru telnet

Posted on 2001-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I reboot win2000 thru telnet?

Just same as what I can do in Linux server by issuing "shutdown" command.
0
Comment
Question by:mchicken
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 6429858
There is a shutdown.exe in the resource kits and I believe, it's available free from Microsoft. And there are other tools that provide this functionality, if you search the web (or maybe someone here knows a link). And there is even a rundll32.exe cmd line, which I'm interested in myself (didn't find it on technet).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchicken
ID: 6429887
I searched the web but can't find the tools that u mention!

In the past, I could use "Rundll.exe user.exe,exitwindows" as a shortcut in win98 to shutdown the windows but it only work under window mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 6429953
No problem to send shutdown.exe to you, if you post your mail address.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mchicken
ID: 6431640
Shutdown.exe works for me too.

However, it won't prompts that it's restarting the computer. Where do u got it? Also, I can't download it from www.microsoft.com and I just got it in other web site.

Anyway, thx a lot!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 60 total points
ID: 6431673
I've got all the resource kits with my Technet subscription.
BTW: cou can shutdown a remote computer without using a telnet session and there is also an equivalent graphical tool: ShutGUI.exe - this will prompt you, that the shutdown request has been accepted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emb
ID: 6431684
You can get a freeware alternative to the reskit shutdown from:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psshutdown.shtml

emb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kupriaa1
ID: 6485250
check the switches on the shutdown utility such /t:-- for a timer and "msg" for messages love this tool.
0